Computer System Architecture Set 31

Questions 301 to 310




301.
Specify the Complement for the equation, F=AB+C’D’+B’D.`
(a) (A+B’)(C’+D)(B+D’)                                      (b) (A’+B’)(C+D)(B+D’)                                     
(c) (A’+B’)(C’+D’)+(B+D’)                                 (d) (A’+B’)+(C+D)+(B’+D)                                
(e) (A’+B’)(C’+D’)(B+D’).
302.
Identify the input device in which finger shows the cursor movement.
(a) Mouse                      (b) Scanner                    (c) Glide pad                 (d) Microphone
(e) Trackball.
303.
Name the keyword to specify the number of pixels displayed on the screen.
(a) Cell                           (b) Color depth             (c) Monitor size            (d) Resolution
(e) Refresh rate.
304.
Subtract the given unsigned decimal numbers by taking the 10's complement of the subtrahend. 5250 - 1321
(a) 3928                         (b) 3828                         (c) 3929                         (d) 3927                         (e) 3729.
305.
From the given k-map, give the simplified equation for F.
(a) D + B'C                    (b) D'+BC                      (c) D + B'C'                    (d) D + BC'                    (e) D + BC.
306.
If XY = 0 then what is the value of XY ?
(a) X                               (b) Y                               (c) (X’+Y’)                     (d) (X+Y)                       (e) XY.
307.
Specify the hexadecimal equivalent of a decimal number , 10.
(a) A                               (b) B                               (c) C                                (d) D                               (e) E.
308.
Identify the 2’s complement of 101010101.
(a) 010101010             (b) 101010101             (c) 010101000             
(d) 110101011             (e) 010101011.
309.
Name the operation represented by .
(a) OR                            (b) AND                         (c) XOR                          (d) COMPLEMENT    (e) NOR.
310.
Which one of the following instructions represents .
(a) Memory reference (b) Register reference                                          
(c) I/O instruction                                                 (d) A and C above      
(e) None of the above.


Answers


301.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    As OR gates becomes AND gates & values change to their complements
F’ = (A’+B’)(C+D)(B+D’).
302.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Glide pad is a input device for which finger shows the cursor movement.
303.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    Resolution is the number of pixels displayed on the screen.
304.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    10’s complement as 1321 = 8679 5250 + 8679
                                                                                                 3929 – discard the carry.
305.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Simplify eight 1’s grouped toget D and remaining four 1’s to get B’C
D + B’C.
306.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    If XY = 0 XY = X + Y.
307.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    The Hexadecimal equivalent of a decimal number, 10 is A.
308.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    2’s complement of 101010101 is 010101011.
309.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    denotes AND.
310.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    As 15th bit is 0 and Opcode 111 Register reference.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>




1 comment :

  1. It has been simply incredibly generous with you to provide openly what exactly many individuals would’ve marketed for an eBook to end up making some cash for their end, primarily given that you could have tried it in the event you wanted.

    AWS Training in Bangalore

    Python Training in Bangalore

    ReplyDelete