System Analysis and Design Set 16

Questions 151 to 160



151.
Which of the following are considered usual steps in systems development life cycle?
(a)  Systems Analysis                                          (b)  Systems Design
(c)  Testing                                                            (d)  Implementation
(e)  All of the above.
152.
__________ is the basic objective of systems analysis.
(a)  Train managers in mathematical analysis
(b)  Understand a complex system and design it in some way
(c)  Understand computer hardware by opening the system unit
(d)  Implement the system
(e)  Run simulation programs.
153.
Which one of the following fact-finding techniques is most useful in collecting quantitative data?
(a)  Interviews                                                       (b)  Record reviews
(c)  Questionnaires                                               (d)  Observations         (e)  Workshops.
154.
Which of the following tool sketches the logical structure of the system based on some criteria?
(a)  Decision Table                                               (b)  Data Flow Diagram
(c)  Decision Tree                                                 (d)  Structured English
(e)  Structured chart.
155.
The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of
(a)  DFD elements                                                 (b)  E-R Diagram
(c)  Use case                                                          (d)  Class Diagram
(e)  Decision table.
156.
Application prototyping follows an organized process or steps that begins with ___________.
(a)  Use prototype                                                (b)  Review prototype
(c)  Develop working model                                (d)  Identify known requirements
(e)  Design a prototype.
157.
CASE tools are used_______________
(a)  To maintain
(b)  To get routine work in a development project done
(c)  To train users of the system
(d)  As a productivity tool in systems development
(e)  Not to automate the implementation phase of a development project.
158.
Which of the following is a combination of data and logic that represents some real world entity?
(a)  Relationship           (b)  Object                      (c)  Attributes               (d)  Method                   (e)  Class.
159.
During project inception the intent of the task is
(a)  Implementing the project                              (b)  Designing a solution
(c)  Analysis of the problem                               (d)  Programming
(e)  Maintenance of the project.
160.
Cohesion is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module
(a)  Interact with other modules
(b)  Focuses on just one thing
(c)  Is able to complete its function in a timely manner
(d)  Is connected to other modules and the outside world
(e)  None of the above.


Answers




151.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   The basic steps in SDLC is systems analysis, design, testing and implementing.
152.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :    The basic objective of systems analysis is understanding a complex system and design it in some way.
153.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The most useful fact-finding techniques for collecting quantitative data  is questionnaire.
154.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   Decision Tree sketches the logical structure based on some criteria.
155.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of Data Flow Diagram elements.
156.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :    Application prototyping follows an organized process or steps that begins with identifying known requirements.
157.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   CASE tools are used  as a productivity tools in systems development
158.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :    The term object means a combination of data and logic that represents some real world entity.
159.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   During project inception the intent of the task is analysis of the problem  
160.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :    Cohesion is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module focuses on just one thing.



1 comment :