Database Management System Set 13

Database Management System

Questions  121 to 130

Set 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...

121.
What will happen to leaf and internal nodes if data is inserted into a B-tree?
(a)
Collapse
(b)
Mix
(c)
Split
(d)
Merge
(e)
Shrink.
122.
Which Model describes entities, relationships and attributes?
(a)
E – R Model
(b)
Functional
(c)
Relational
(d)
Network
(e)
Info logical.
123.
Which among the following is function of DBA?
(a)
Communicating with all computer users
(b)
Classify user groups and provide authorization to access data elements
(c)
Retrieve data and supply daily reports to the top management
(d)
Install upgrades of database hardware
(e)
Monitor systems performance and increasing complexity.
124.
Which property of transaction ensures that either all operations of the transaction are reflected properly in the database or none?
(a)
Atomicity
(b)
Durability
(c)
Isolation
(d)
Consistency
(e)
Concurrency.
125.
What factors would not determine the capacity of a block of a disk organization?
(a)
Blocking factor
(b)
Record size
(c)
Block pointer
(d)
Inter-block gap
(e)
End of track.
126.
When the detection algorithm detects a deadlock, the recovery is normally accomplished by?
(a)
Roll-back of transactions
(b)
Consistency checking
(c)
Locking of data
(d)
Waiting for release of locks
(e)
Enforce two phase locking.
127.
Which of the following statement is component of DBMS?
(a)
Data dictionary/directory subsystem
(b)
Naïve Users
(c)
Database administrator
(d)
Users and programmers
(e)
Hardware and data.
128.
Which type of file is easiest to update?
(a)
Sequential
(b)
Hashed
(c)
Indexed
(d)
Clustered
(e)
Heaped.
129.
Which of the following statement will not affect the performance of a database system?
(a)
Adequate free disk storage capacity
(b)
Disk access time
(c)
Processor speed
(d)
Memory capacity
(e)
Display resolution of data.
130.
Which of the following concept(s) cannot be represented in the Enhanced Entity-Relationship Model?
(a)
Composite attribute
(b)
Derived attribute
(c)
Weak entity
(d)
Generalization relationship
(e)
Versions.

Answers


121.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  classify user groups and  provide authorization to access data elements
122.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Except A remaining all are different users of the database system.
123.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  The physical schema should assist to locate the data stored on disk.
124.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  meta data is a part of data dictionary
125.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Tuple is the term used to identify row  of a table in relation model
126.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Candidate key is not the only  an attribute that uniquely identifies a column in a relation.
127.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Union, Difference, Projection, Selection, Cartesian Product is the complete set of relational algebra.
128.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  E is the apt choice of order for the given question.
129.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  E – R Model Model describes entities, relationships and attributes?
130.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  When the detection algorithm detects a deadlock, the recovery is normally accomplished by Roll-back of transactions.

<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


1 comment :

  1. Did you know that you can make dollars by locking special pages of your blog or site?
    To begin you need to open an account on Mgcash and embed their content locking tool.

    ReplyDelete