System Analysis and Design Set 14

Questions 131 to 140



131.
The objectives for software testing is to
(a)
Determine the productivity of programmers
(b)
Eliminate the need for future program maintenance
(c)
Eliminate every error prior to release
(d)
Uncover software errors
(e)
Determine the capacity of programmers.
132.
The testing technique that requires devising test cases to demonstrate that each program function is operational is called
(a)
Black-box testing
(b)
Glass-box testing
(c)
Grey-box testing
(d)
White-box testing
(e)
Green box testing.
133.
The testing technique that requires devising test cases to exercise the internal logic of a software module is called
(a)
Behavioral testing
(b)
Black-box testing
(c)
Grey-box testing
(d)
White-box testing
(e)
Red box testing.
134.
Black box testing is also called
(a)
Specification-based testing
(b)
Structural testing
(c)
Verification
(d)
Unit testing
(e)
Stress testing.
135.
The four principles of Object-Orientation are
(a)
Abstraction, encapsulation, polymorphism and modularity
(b)
Abstraction, polymorphism, modularity and hierarchy
(c)
Encapsulation, polymorphism, hierarchy and modularity
(d)
Abstraction, encapsulation, modularity and hierarchy
(e)
Abstraction, generalization, modularity and hierarchy.
136.
What is UML language?
(a)
Visualizing, specifying, constructing, documenting the artifacts of a software system
(b)
Visualizing, modeling, constructing, documenting the artifacts of a software system
(c)
Visualizing, documenting, modeling, encapsulating the artifacts of a software system
(d)
Visualizing, modeling, constructing, encapsulating the artifacts of a software system
(e)
Visualizing, aggregation, constructing and polymorphism are the artifacts of a software system.
137.
Which of the followings is not a UML diagram?
(a)
Component diagram
(b)
State-chart diagram
(c)
Deployment diagram
(d)
Broadcast diagram
(e)
Use case diagram.
138.
Which of the following is not a characteristic of an object?
(a)
Identity
(b)
Behavior
(c)
Action
(d)
State
(e)
Method.
139.
What is the other name for Encapsulation?
(a)
Information hiding
(b)
Interface management
(c)
Polymorphism
(d)
Aggregation
(e)
Generalization.
140.
What does a class share?
(a)
Attributes, behavior and operations
(b)
Identity, behavior and state
(c)
Attributes, operations and relationships
(d)
Relationships, operations and multiplicity
(e)
Identity, mannerism and state.


Answers




131.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  Uncover software errors is the objective for software testing.
132.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  The testing technique that requires devising test cases to demonstrate that each program function is operational is called black-box testing.
133.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  The testing technique that requires devising test cases to exercise the internal logic of a software module is called   white-box testing.
134.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  Black box testing is another name for Specification-based testing.
135.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  The four principles of Object-Orientation Abstraction, encapsulation, modularity, hierarchy.
136.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  The UML is a language for  Visualizing, specifying, constructing, documenting the artifacts of a software system.
137.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  The Broadcast diagram   is NOT a UML diagram.
138.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  Action is NOT a characteristic of an object
139.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  Encapsulation is also known as  Information hiding
140.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  A class is a description of a set of objects that share the same Attributes, operations and relationships.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment