Database Management System Set 11

Database Management System

Questions 100 to 110


101.
The methodology for documenting databases illustrating the relationship between various entities in the database is
(a)
Data flow diagram
(b)
State transition diagram
(c)
Entity-relationship diagram
(d)
Entity sequence diagram
(e)
Object model.
102.
The extent of the database resource that is included with each lock is called
(a)
Level of impact
(b)
Granularity
(c)
Management
(d)
DBMS control
(e)
Recovery.
103.
Check pointing when used in conjunction with incremental log reduces the actual recovery time. However, for proper recovery the system must ensure that (choose the correct one)
(a)
At the time of check pointing there is no incomplete transaction
(b)
If the updates are deferred, at the time of check pointing there is no incomplete transaction
(c)
If updates are immediate, at the time of check pointing there is no incomplete transaction
(d)
At the time of check pointing there exists an incomplete transaction
(e)
All of the above.
104.
Consider the following Employee table.
Employee Table
E_No
Job
Salary
Dept_No
178
System Analyst
25000
10
179
Software Engineer
30000
10
180
Quality Assurer
21000
20
181
Technical Writer
17000
30
182
Associate Software Engineer
20000
10
Which of the following statements gives the list of departments having average salary greater than 20000 from employee table?
(a)
SELECT Dept_No, AVG (Salary) FROM Employee ORDER BY Dept_No HAVING AVG(Salary) > 20000
(b)
SELECT Dept_No, AVG (Salary) FROM Employee HAVING AVG (Salary) > 20000
(c)
SELECT Dept_No, AVG (Salary) FROM Employee GROUP BY Dept_No HAVING AVG (Salary) > 20000
(d)
SELECT Dept_No, AVG (Salary) FROM Employee WHERE AVG (Salary) > 20000
(e)
SELECT Dept_No, AVG (Salary) FROM Employee GROUP BY Dept_No WHERE AVG (Salary) > 20000.
105.
“When a very large record of a file is allocated to disk blocks, some unused spaces will remain and to utilize this unused space, parts of records can be allocated. Each and every part belongs to a record and is referenced through a pointer.”
A record organization which has been distributed as parts among unused spaces of blocks and using a pointer to reference them is called
(a)
Blocking factor
(b)
Spanned record
(c)
Separator
(d)
Variable length record
(e)
BLOB.
106.
State the unit of storage that can store one or more records in a hash file organization
(a)
Buckets
(b)
Disk pages
(c)
Blocks
(d)
Nodes
(e)
Baskets.
107.
When implementing security in a DBMS, which of the following is not supported by the GRANT command?
(a)
Providing DELETE privileges
(b)
Supporting the devolution of access control to non-DBAs
(c)
Removing privileges of other people
(d)
Providing SELECT privileges
(e)
Changing passwords.
108.
The file organization which allows to read records that would satisfy the join condition by using one block read is
(a)
Heap file organization
(b)
Sequential file organization
(c)
Clustering file organization
(d)
Hash file organization
(e)
Index file organization.
109.
What is the means that data used during the execution of a transaction cannot be used by a second transaction until the first one is completed is called
(a)
Serializability
(b)
Atomicity
(c)
Isolation
(d)
Time Stamping
(e)
Durability.
110.
Which of the following is an incorrect statement?
(a)
Pointer – A data model which assumes that all data relationships can be structured as hierarchies
(b)
Data model – A physical address which identifies where a record can be found on a disk
(c)
Child record – An owner record in a hierarchical relationship
(d)
Network model – A data relationship in which a record can be owned by records from more than one type
(e)
Data model – A conceptual method of structuring data.

Answers


101.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       ER diagram describes the relationships among the various entities in the database.
102.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       The  extent of the database resource that is included with each lock is called the level of Granularity.
103.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       At the time of check pointing there is no incomplete transaction.
104.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       SELECT Dept_No,AVG(Salary) FROM Employee GROUP BY Dept_No HAVING AVG(Salary)>20000.
105.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       The record organization is called as Spanned record .
106.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Buckets are used to store one or more records in a hash file organization.
107.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       while implementing security to the database delete facility should not be provided to the users.
108.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Clustering file organization allows us to read records that would satisfy the join condition by using one block read.
109.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Isolation means that data used during the execution of a transaction can’t be used by a second transaction until the first one is completed.
200.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       Data model – A physical address which identifies where a record can be found on a disk.


<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment