Database Management System Set 20

Database Management System

Questions 191 to 200


191.
The purpose of a relational DBMS model is to
(a)
Combine the hierarchical model and the network model
(b)
Treat data as if they were stored in two-dimensional tables
(c)
Make reports more difficult to program
(d)
Share common data elements with application programs
(e)
Combine Network model and Object oriented model.
192.
Which of the following is/are the basic operation(s) used to develop useful sets of data in a relational database?
(a)
Sort, select and report
(b)
Combine, relate and sort
(c)
Select, project and join
(d)
Project, combine and report
(e)
Join, relate and sort.
193.
The conceptual design of a database is
(a)
More important than the physical design
(b)
An abstract model of the database from the business perspective
(c)
Easier for a programmer to understand than the logical design
(d)
The actual arrangement of data on direct access storage devices
(e)
An easy-to-change data model.
194.
The methodology for documenting databases illustrating the relationship between various entities in the database is
(a)
Data flow diagram
(b)
State transition diagram
(c)
Entity-relationship diagram
(d)
Entity sequence diagram
(e)
Object model.
195.
Which of the following is the conceptual data model used by database designers?
(a)
Normalization diagrams
(b)
An entity-relationship diagram
(c)
A distributed-hierarchical diagram
(d)
An entity-attributes diagram
(e)
A database model.
196.
State the effective way of using a relational data model?
(a)
Three-dimensional models must be created
(b)
There must be a minimum of four relationships
(c)
Flat files must be eliminated
(d)
Complex groupings of data must be streamlined
(e)
Simple groupings of data must be structured.
197.
When implementing security in a DBMS, which of the following is not supported by the GRANT command?
(a)
Providing DELETE privileges
(b)
Supporting the devolution of access control to non-DBAs
(c)
Removing privileges of other people
(d)
Providing SELECT privileges
(e)
Changing passwords.
198.
Which of the following best describes the internal level of the ANSI/SPARC three level architecture?
(a)
The internal level is concerned with the layout of records and their locations within disk blocks
(b)
The internal level is concerned with the data as seen by individuals internal to the enterprise
(c)
The internal level is concerned with the users’ view of the data
(d)
The internal level is concerned with the how stored fields are represented and which indices exist
(e)
The internal level provides a conceptual view of the data structure.
199.
In the ANSI/SPARC three level database model, the external view is best described by which  of the following options?
(a)
It is the link between users and the storage structures
(b)
It is dependent on the underlying DBMS product used (e.g. Oracle, DBASE)
(c)
It is the place where the users interface to the DBMS
(d)
It is not part of the model
(e)
It is the place where the storage structures link to the database.
200.
The unit of storage that can store one are more records in a hash file organization are
(a)
Buckets
(b)
Disk pages
(c)
Blocks
(d)
Nodes
(e)
Baskets.

Answers


191.
Answer : (b)
Reason : A relational model treats data stored in a two dimensional format. i.e  in rows and columns.
192.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Select, Project and Join are the fundamental operations that are used to develop useful datasets in relational database.
193.
Answer : (b)
Reason : The conceptual design is the abstract model of the database.
194.
Answer : (c)
Reason : ER diagram describes the relationships among the various entities in the database.
195.
Answer : (b)
Reason : an entity-relationship diagram.
196.
Answer : (d)
Reason : The complex grouping of data in tables must be streamlined.
197.
Answer : (a)
Reason : While implementing security to the database delete facility should not be provided to the users.
198.
Answer : (c)
Reason : The internal level is concerned with the users’ view of the data.
199.
Answer : (c)
Reason : It is the place where the users interface to the DBMS.
200.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Buckets are used to store one or more records in a hash file organization.

<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment