Database Management System Set 27

Database Management System

Questions 261 to 270


261.
Which level of RAID refers to disk mirroring with block striping?
(a)  RAID level 1                                     (b)  RAID level 2                             (c)  RAID level 0
(d)  RAID level 3                                    (e)  RAID level  4.
262.
A unit of storage that can store one or more records in a hash file organization is denoted as
(a)  Buckets             (b)  Disk pages       (c)  Blocks              (d)  Nodes               (e)  Sectors.
263.
The file organization which allows us to read records that would satisfy the join condition by using one block read is
(a)  Heap file organization                       (b)  Sequential file organization              
(c)  Clustering file organization                (d)  Hash file organization                      
(e)  Random file organization.
264.
A condition that occurs when two transactions wait for each other to unlock data is known as a(n)
(a)  shared lock                                      (b)  exclusive lock                          (c)  two-phase lock
(d)  deadlock                                         (e)  Timestamp.
265.
The following incomplete SQL statement, once completed, is expected to be used to retrieve all employees who have not worked on at least one project?
SELECT EMP_ID FROM EMPLOYEE
WHERE ……………... (SELECT * FROM ALLOCATION
WHERE EMPLOYEE.EMP_ID=ALLOCATION.EMP_ID);
Fill in the blank with the correct keyword.
(a)  EXISTS             (b)  NOT EXISTS     (c)  ALL                   (d)  EXIT               (e)  NOT IN.
266.
Which property of transaction ensures that either all operations of the transaction are reflected properly in the database or none are?
(a)  Atomicity                                         (b)  Durability                                         (c)  Isolation
(d)  Consistency                                    (e)  Consistency.
267.
A lock that prevents the use of any tables in the database from one transaction while another transaction is being processed is called a
(a)  database-level lock                          (b)  table-level lock                         (c)  page-level lock
(d)  row-level lock.                                 (e)  column-level lock.
268.
The best solution for a DBA to do in the case of a deadlock is
(a)   re-boot the system
(b)   backup the database, drop the indexes and restore the database
(c)   see the sessions which are running and kill all the sessions involved in the deadlock except for one
(d)   de fragmenting the disk
(e)   None of the above.
269.
Consider the following five tasks.
(i)    Changing data in one or more rows in a table.
(ii)    Defining a View
(iii)   Removing a row from a table
(iv)   Changing data in a particular column
(v)   Removing a view
Which SQL keywords have to be used to accomplish the above five tasks?
(a)   (i) ALTER (ii) CREATE (iii) DELETE (iv) UPDATE (v) DROP
(b)   (i) ALTER (ii) CREATE (iii) INSERT (iv) UPDATE (v) DELETE
(c)   (i) UPDATE (ii) CREATE (iii) DELETE (iv) UPDATE (v) DROP
(d)   (i) UPDATE (ii) CREATE (iii) DROP (iv) INSERT (v) UPDATE
(e)   (i) UPDATE (ii) CREATE (iii) UPDATE (iv) INSERT (v) DROP.
270.
What are the correct features of a distributed database?
(a)   Is always connected to the internet
(b)   Always requires more than three machines
(c)   Users see the data in one global schema.
(d)   Have to specify the physical location of the data when an update is done
(e)   All DBMS have to be homogenous.


Answers




261.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  RAID level 1.
262.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  A unit of storage that can store one or more records in a hash file organization is denoted as buckets.
263.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Clustering file organization.
264.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  A condition that occurs when two transactions wait for each other to unlock data I known as deadlock.
265.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  NOT EXISTS.
266.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Atomicity.
267.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  A lock that prevents the use of any tables in the database from one transaction while another transaction is being processed is called a database lock
268.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  The best solution for a DBA to do in the case of a deadlocks is to see the sessions which are running and kill all the sessions involved in the deadlock except for one.
269.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  UPDATE, CREATE, DELETE AND UPDATE AND DROP.
270.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Users see the data in one global schema.


<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


2 comments :

  1. Did you know that you can generate dollars by locking special sections of your blog / site?
    To begin just join AdWorkMedia and add their content locking widget.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Want To Increase Your ClickBank Commissions And Traffic?

    Bannerizer makes it easy for you to promote ClickBank products by banners, simply go to Bannerizer, and grab the banner codes for your chosen ClickBank products or use the Universal ClickBank Banner Rotator Tool to promote all of the available ClickBank products.

    ReplyDelete