Database Management System Set 23

Database Management System

Questions 221 to 230



221.
The relational database model presents data in the form of __________
(a)  Table                (b)  Record              (c)  Entities              (d)  Objects             (e)  Nodes.
222.
A row in a relation is called
(a)  Record             (b)  Entity                (c)  Tuple                 (d)  Table                (e)  Data.
223.
Any set of attributes that uniquely identifies each tuple in a relation is termed as _________
(a)  Foreign key      (b)  Primary key       (c)  Super key          (d)  Candidate key   (e)  Unique.
224.
_______ is a set of statements that allows SQL to be used with traditional programming languages.
(a)  Common SQL                                 (b)  Embedded SQL                               (c)  SEQUEL          
(d)  QBE                                                (e)  QUEL.
225.
_______ is a procedural language for manipulating relations.
(a)  Relational algebra                            (b)  Rational algebra                               (c)  DML                       
(d)  SQL                                                (e)  Domain algebra.
226.
A database spread among a network of geographically separated location is. ____________________
(a)  OODBMS                                       (b)  Network DBMS                  (c)  Distributed DBMS
(d)  DBMS                                             (e)  None of the above.
227.
_______ constraints maintains uniqueness in a record.
(a)  Entity integrity   (b)  Referential Integrity              (c)  Domain Integrity
(d)  Check integrity  (e)  None.
228.
_________ is a predicate expressing a condition that always must be satisfied.
(a)  Assertion                                        (b)  Trigger              (c)  Procedure        
(d)  Function                                          (e)  Generalization.
229.
The Subsystems responsible for the allocation of buffer space is called __________
(a)  Buffer manager                               (b)  Cache manager                 (c)  System manager                       
(d)  Disk manager                                  (e)  File manager.
230.
___­­­­­­_____is a unit program execution that can be accessed and possibly updated various data items.
(a)  Transactions     (b)  File                   (c)  Database          (d)  Equerry             (e)  None.

Answers


231.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Recovery is not a acid property.
232.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Skew is a major problem with increasing degree of parallelism.
233.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Inter query.
234.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Location transparency.
235.
Answer : (b)
Reason :   writing the buffered log to a disk is referred as log force.
236.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Recovery Manager.
237.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Three-phase commit protocol is used to avoid blocking in two phase commit protocol.
238.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Two  schemes are there for fragmenting a relation in distributed data storage.
239.
Answer : (c)
Reason : .CODASYL.
240.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Database change Log contains before and after images of records that have been modified by transactions.
<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment