Database Management System Set 1

Database Management System (DBMS)

Questions 1 to 10



1.
A collection of data designed to be used by different people is called a/an 
(a)
Organization
(b)
Database
(c)
Relationship
(d)
Schema
(e)
None of the above.
2.
Which of the following is the oldest database model?
(a)
Relational
(b)
Deductive
(c)
Physical
(d)
Network
(e)
Hierarchical.
3.
Which of the following schemas does define a view or views of the database for particular users?
(a)
Internal schema
(b)
Conceptual schema
(c)
Physical schema
(d)
External schema
(e)
Outer schema.
4.
Which of the following is an attribute that can uniquely identify a row in a table?
(a)
Secondary key
(b)
Candidate key
(c)
Foreign key
(d)
Alternate key
(e)
None of the above.
5.
Which of the following is the process of selecting the data storage and data access characteristics of the database?
(a)
Logical database design
(b)
Physical database design
(c)
Testing and performance tuning
(d)
Evaluation and selecting
(e)
External database design.
6.
Which of the following terms does refer to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
(a)
Data security
(b)
Data constraint
(c)
Data independence
(d)
Data model
(e)
Data integrity.
7.
The relationship between DEPARTMENT and EMPLOYEE is a
(a)
One-to-one relationship
(b)
One-to-many relationship
(c)
Many-to-many relationship
(d)
Many-to-one relationship
(e)
None of the above.
8.
A table can be logically connected to another table by defining a
(a)
Super key
(b)
Candidate key
(c)
Primary key
(d)
Unique key
(e)
Common attribute.
9.
If the state of the database no longer reflects a real state of the world that the database is supposed to capture, then such a state is called 
(a)
Consistent state
(b)
Parallel state 
(c)
Durable state 
(d)
Atomic state
(e)
Inconsistent state.
10.
Ensuring isolation property is the responsibility of the
(a)
Recovery-management component of the DBMS
(b)
Concurrency-control component of the DBMS
(c)
Transaction-management component of the DBMS
(d)
Buffer management component in DBMS
(e)
Query processor in DBMS.

Answers


1.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  A collection of data designed to be used by different people is called a data base.
2.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Network Model is the oldest database model.
3.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  External Schema define a view or views of the database for particular users.
4.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Candidate Key following is an attribute that can uniquely identify a row in a table.
5.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Physical database design is the process of selecting the data storage and data access characteristics of the database.
6.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Data integrity refer to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database.
7.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  The relationship between DEPARTMENT and EMPLOYEE is a  one-to-many relationship.
8.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  A table can be logically connected to another table by defining a Primary Key.
9.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  If the state of the database no longer reflects a real state of the world that the database is supposed to capture, then such a state is called  in consistent state.
10.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Ensuring isolation property is the responsibility of the  concurrency-control component of the DBMS

1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


11 comments :

  1. The answer to question 2 should be the hierarchical model as the network model was designed by the CODASYL to improve the restriction of data having only one parent in the hierarchical model. It did not gain ground for commercial reasons and complexity.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good article about Database management system..
    Shoofi

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks, Kamta Prasad Sir for DBMS MCQs

    ReplyDelete
  4. Very good collection of questions thank you for sharing. Oracle SQl PL/SQL Training Videos

    ReplyDelete
  5. eToro is the best forex trading platform for new and professional traders.

    ReplyDelete
  6. It's really a great and helpful piece of line.I am glad that you shared this helpful info with us.Please keep us informed like this.
    Zara Rossa Sector 112 Gurgaon

    ReplyDelete
  7. amazing article very good collection thank you sir.good article about employee management system. Employee Management System

    ReplyDelete
  8. Very Impressive SQL Tutorial. The content seems to be pretty exhaustive and excellent and will definitely help in learning SQL Tutorial. I'm also a learner taken up SQL Tutorial and I think your content has cleared some concepts of mine. While browsing for SQL Tutorial on YouTube i found this fantastic video on SQL Tutorial. Do check it out if you are interested to know more.:-https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2OZQXAsCBvk

    ReplyDelete