Management Introduction Questions and Answers 321 to 330

Management Introduction 

Questions 321 to 330



321.
Assigning workers additional tasks on the same level, which increases the number of tasks they have to do, is known as
(a) Job enrichment                             
(b) Job enlargement                        
(c) Job rotation
(d)   Vertical job loading                     
(e) Job loading.
322.
Performance appraisal methods must consider various aspects of a job. Which of the following types of appraisal implies evaluating an individual based on actual job performance?
(a) Behavior-oriented                                                                                
(b) Results-oriented (c) Work-oriented
(d) Skills-oriented                               (e) Knowledge-oriented.
323.
There are various appraisal techniques used in an organization. A performance appraisal technique that makes use of feedback from supervisors, subordinates and co-workers, is known as
(a) Work-oriented appraisal                     (b) 360-degree appraisal
(c)   Informal appraisal                            (d) Graphic Rating
(e)   Behaviorally Anchored Rating.
324.
Managers vary in their assumptions about people working in an organization. Which of the following manager types would best describe an individual who believes that most people dislike work and will avoid it whenever possible?
(a) Creative manager                                                            
(b) Transformational manager
(c)   Theory Y manager                           
(d) Theory X manager
(e) Autocratic manager.
325.
Which of the following theories proposes that the factors that help prevent dissatisfaction on the job do not necessarily lead to satisfaction?
(a) Vroom's expectancy theory                                   
(b) Adam's equity theory
(c) Herzberg's motivation-hygiene theory                     
(d) McClelland's three-needs theory
(e)   Mc Gregor’s theory X.
326.
According to Kurt Lewin, a leader who allows his employees complete freedom to make decisions and to complete work in whatever way they think is best, is using which leadership style?
(a) Democratic-participative                    (b) Laissez-faire
(c) Autocratic                                         (d) Democratic-consultative
(e) Team management.
327.
JIT (Just-In-Time) inventory control is an approach to inventory control that stresses on having materials arrive just when they are required in the production process. Which of the following does not apply to Just-In-Time (JIT) system?
(a)   Suppliers need to be located in close proximity
(b)   Organization must have ISO 9001 certification
(c)   Reliable transportation facilities should be available
(d)   Suppliers need to be capable of providing high quality materials
(e)   Long-term relationships should be maintained with the suppliers.
328.
If a manager is evaluating the quality of the company’s product by examining complaint forms submitted by customers, then he/she is using which of the following types of control?
(a) Concurrent control                             
(b) Feedback control 
(c) Preventive control
(d) Yes-no control                                  
(e) Preliminary control.
329.
Ratio is an index that measures one variable relative to another and is generally expressed as a percentage or a rate. The ratio that tests how leveraged an organisation is, may be referred to as
(a) Current ratio        
(b) Return-on-investment                        
(c) Debt ratio          
(d) Net profit margin                               
(e) Inventory turnover ratio.
330.
Which of the following is not upward communication?
(a) Cost accounting report                      (b) Purchase order summary
(c) Production report                                                           
(d) Corporate policy statement
(e)   Sales report.



Answers


321.
Answer : (b)
Reason : This is a job design approach that involves the allocation of a wider variety of similar tasks to a job in order to make it more challenging.
322.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Results-oriented appraisal implies evaluating an individual based on actual job performance. Hence, option (b) is correct.
323.
Answer : (b)
Reason : A performance appraisal technique that makes use of feedback from supervisors, subordinates and co-workers, is known as 360-degree appraisal. Hence, option (b) is correct.
324.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Mc Gregor's Theory X manager assumes that individuals dislike work and will avoid it whenever possible. Hence, option (d) is correct.
325.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Herzberg's motivation-hygiene theory proposes that the factors that help prevent dissatisfaction on the job do not necessarily lead to satisfaction.
326.
Answer : (b)
Reason : According to Kurt Lewin, a laissez-faire leader allows his employees complete freedom to make decisions and to complete work in whatever way they think is best.
327.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Having ISO 9001 certification is not a pre-requisite to adopt a Just-In-Time (JIT) system. Hence, option (b) is correct.
328.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Feedback control is a control type based on timing that involves regulation exercised after a product or service has been completed, to ensure that they meet the standards necessary for the transformation process. Hence, option (b) is correct.
329.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Debt ratio measures the percentage of total assets financed by debt (including current liabilities). So, it tests how leveraged an organisation is. Hence, option (c) is correct.
330.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Except corporate policy statements, all the options given are examples of upward communication.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


1 comment :

  1. eToro is the best forex broker for newbie and advanced traders.

    ReplyDelete