Management Introduction Questions and Answers 171 to 180

Management Introduction 

Questions 171 to 180



171.
The managerial grid, propounded by Robert Blake and Jane Srygley Mouton, is a well-developed approach to defining leadership styles. It identifies five distinct leadership styles. According to this grid, the (9, 9) manager
(a)
Gives thoughtful attention to the needs of people, for a satisfying relationship leads to a comfortable, friendly atmosphere and work tempo
(b)
Believes that concern for people and tasks are compatible and that tasks need to be carefully explained and decisions endorsed by subordinates to achieve a high level of commitment
(c)
Believes in compromise, so that decisions are taken but only if endorsed by subordinates
(d)
Exerts minimum effort to get required work done
(e)
Is task-oriented and stresses the quality of the decision over the wishes of subordinates.
172.
Of the various leadership styles suggested by the path-goal theory, which of the following statements is/are true about ‘supportive leadership’?
I.     It involves creating a pleasant organizational climate.
II.     It involves providing clear guidelines to subordinates.
III.    It shows concern for subordinates.
IV.   It corresponds to task-centered leadership described in other leadership theories.
(a)
Only (II) above
(b)
Both (I) and (III) above
(c)
Both (II) and (IV) above
(d)
(I), (II) and (III) above
(e)
(I), (III) and (IV) above.
173.
Communication can well be treated as the force that binds the organizational participants together. We cannot expect effective management without communication. Which of the following factors does not help in effective communication?
(a)
Considering the total physical and human setting whenever you communicate
(b)
Consulting with others, when appropriate, in planning communications
(c)
Following up your communication
(d)
Focusing the communication primarily at meeting the demands of an immediate situation
(e)
Looking for the central idea in the communication process.
174.
Controls can be classified on the basis of their timing or stage in the production process. With regard to the time element of controls, which of the following controls monitor activities while they are being carried out?
(a)
Feedback
(b)
Feedforward
(c)
Precontrol
(d)
Concurrent
(e)
Preliminary.
175.
Financial ratios are particularly important to managerial control in an organization. One   such financial ratio, viz., return on investment, is a ratio that attempts to measure a firm's
(a)
Leverage
(b)
Profitability
(c)
Liquidity
(d)
Reliability
(e)
Serviceability.
176.
Which of the following statements is/are true about investment centers?
I.     The control system examines the role of assets in generating profit.
II.     In investment centers, outputs are measured in monetary terms and directly compared with input costs.
III.    It helps top management calculate the mere inflow and outflow of currency, rather than giving a total picture of profitability.
(a)
Only (I) above         
(b)
Only (II) above        
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above  
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above 
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
177.
Operations Management is a tool by which management can create and improve upon its operations. Which of the following statements is true regarding Operations Management?
(a)
Operations managers are not found in the service sector
(b)
Operations Management is concerned with only the input stage of product development
(c)
The outputs of the operations system include both goods and services

(d)
Labour is part of the transformation stage and is not considered an input
(e)
The techniques of Operations Management are not applicable to other disciplines such as finance, marketing and human resource management. 
178.
Which of the following controls is the cause of an unsatisfactory outcome traced back to the individual responsible for it, who is then made to correct the practice?
(a)
Preventive control 
(b)
Cybernetic control
(c)
Direct control
(d)
Steering control
(e)
Yes-no control.
179.
According to the Japanese management practices, what refers to “my/one’s company” where people are treated as family members?
(a)
Ringi      
(b)
Henko    
(c)
Kacho
(d)
Kaisha   
(e)
Habatsu.
180.
Which of the following management information systems aims at facilitating communication and increasing the efficiency and productivity of managers and office workers through document and message processing?
(a)
Transaction processing system
(b)
Decision support system
(c)
Office automation system
(d)
Executive support system
(e)
Line support system.

Answers


171.
Answer : (b)
Reason : As per the managerial grid, the (9,9) manager believes that concern for people and tasks are compatible and that tasks need to be carefully explained and decisions endorsed by subordinates to achieve a high level of commitment.
Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (b) is correct.
172.
Answer : (b)
Reason : The following statements are true about ‘supportive leadership’:
I.     It involves creating a pleasant organizational climate.
III.    It shows concern for subordinates.
Instrumental leadership involves providing clear guidelines to subordinates. Hence, statement (II) is not true.          
Supportive leadership corresponds to relationship-oriented leadership described in other leadership theories. Instrumental leadership corresponds to task-centered leadership described in other leadership theories.
173.
Answer : (d)
Reason : According to L.A. Allen, communication involves a systematic and continuous process of telling, listening and understanding.
Focusing the communication primarily at meeting the demands of an immediate situation is not a factor which helps in effective communication.
Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) does not help in effective communication.
174.
Answer : (d)
Reason : With regard to the time element of controls, concurrent controls monitor activities while they are being carried out.
Hence from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) is correct.
175.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Return on investment is the ratio of earnings before taxes to that of total assets. So, it attempts to measure profitability.
Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (b) is correct.
176.
Answer : (a)
Reason : The following statements is true about investment centers:
       I.      The control system examines the role of assets in generating profit.
177.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Operations Management oversees the transformation process that converts resources such as labor and raw materials into finished goods and services.
Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is tru e regarding Operations Management.
Options (a), (b), (d) and (e) are all false regarding Operations Management.
178.
Answer : (c)
Reason : In direct control the cause of an unsatisfactory outcome traced back to the individual responsible for it who is then made to correct the practice.
179.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  According to the Japanese management practices, Kaisha refers to “my/one’s company” where people are treated as family members.
180.
Answer : (c)
Reason : An office automation system aims at facilitating communication and increasing the efficiency and productivity of managers and office workers through document and message processing.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


1 comment :

  1. eToro is the most recommended forex trading platform for newbie and full-time traders.

    ReplyDelete