Management Introduction Questions and Answers 301 to 310

Management Introduction 

Questions 301 to 310



301.
A production manager of a manufacturing organization is trying to determine how to revise the production department, so that it can produce more units per day and achieve the targets in a specified time. Identify the managerial function.
(a) Organizing                                    (b) Leading                                     
(c) Controlling
(d) Marketing                                     (e) Auditing.
302.
Management is best understood as
I.     A process.
II.     Reaching organizational goals.
III.    Utilizing people and other resources.
(a) Only (I) above                                                       (b) Only (III) above                                                                                      
(c) Both (I) and (II) above                                            (d) Both (I) and (III) above  
(e) All (I), (II) and (III) above.
303.
The Gantt Chart was invented by Henry L. Gantt. It is still used today in the production planning area of many organizations. It was the first simple visual device to maintain production control. The chart visually shows when tasks are supposed to be done and compares that with the
(a) Scheduled delivery of materials                             (b) Supervisor’s estimate of completion
(c) Customers’ requested date of delivery                   (d) Actual progress on each task
(e) Scheduled release of future orders.
304.
Max Weber, a German sociologist, believed that effective organizations had a formal structure and followed a predefined set of rules and regulations. He identified these organizations as
(a) Autocratic                                     (b) Authoritative                               
(c) Hierarchical
(d) Bottomup                                     (e) Bureaucratic.
305.
Which of the following best describes line-staff conflict?
(a)   Conflict between two or more individuals with perceived differences in values, goals, or needs
(b)   Conflict among an individual's self values, goals, or needs
(c)   Intergroup conflict arising from perceived differences between those directly involved in producing or selling products and those that support functions such as information systems and human resources
(d)   Conflict on account of work delegated without conferring responsibility
(e)   Conflict due to resistance to change.
306.
During the early 1900s, the mission of business firms was set exclusively in economic terms. After the 1960s, social activists began to question the singular objective of business enterprises. Managers today continually encounter decisions that have a social dimension. Which of the following is defined as a business firm’s obligation, beyond that required by law and economics, to pursue long-term goals that are good for society?
(a) Social obligation                                                   (b) Social screening
(c) Values-based management                                    (d) Social responsibility
(e)   Ethical obligation.
307.
Standing plans that furnish broad guidelines for channeling management thinking in specified direction are called
(a) Procedures                                   (b) Programs                                   
(c) Single-use plans
(d) Policies                                        (e) Rules.
308.
Just as organizations define goals at different levels, they also establish plans at different levels. On the basis of the organizational level, plans can be strategic, tactical and operational. Which of the following would not be an accurate depiction of the differences between strategic and tactical planning?
(a)   Strategic planning is developed mainly by upper-level management and tactical planning is generally developed by lower-level management
(b)   Facts for strategic planning are generally easier to gather than facts for tactical planning
(c)   Strategic plans generally contain less detail than tactical plans
(d)   Strategic plans generally cover a longer period of time than tactical plans
(e)   Managers who are engaged in the development of strategic plans tend to work in more   uncertainty than those managers engaged in the development of tactical plans.
309.
The organization level at which strategies are determined for strategic business units is the
(a) Business level                               (b) Corporate level                           
(c) Functional level
(d) Operational level                           (e) Market level.
310.
The BCG matrix was devised in the 1970s by the Boston Consulting Group, a leading management consulting firm. It is a widely used method of portfolio management and helps businesses evaluate their profitability. According to the BCG matrix, an SBU comprising speculative products that entail high risks, would be referred to as
(a) A question mark                            (b) A bull                                         
(c) A dog
(d) A cash cow                                  (e) A star.

Answers

301.
Answer : (c)
Reason : When a planning exercise is implemented in production cycle, it is controlling and guiding the work schedules helps in reaching the desired goals. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.
302.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Management is best understood as a process of reaching organizational goals, utilizing people and other resources.
303.
Answer : (d)
Reason : The Gantt chart visually shows when tasks are supposed to be done and compares that with the actual progress on each. Hence, option (d) is correct.
304.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Weber’s bureaucracy theory was supposed to be an epitome of efficiency, but in actual practice, it reflected an opposite picture. In practice, any organization that adopted a bureaucratic approach was found to slow, insensitive to individual needs and grossly inefficient. Hence, option (e) is correct answer.
305.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Line-staff conflict is intergroup conflict arising from perceived differences between those directly involved in producing or selling products and those that support functions such as information systems and human resources.
306.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Social responsibility is defined as a business firm’s obligation, beyond that required by law and economics, to pursue long-term goals that are good for society. Hence, option (d) is correct.
307.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Policies are standing plans that furnish broad guidelines for channeling management thinking in specified direction.
308.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Strategic plan is used to establish overall objectives for the organization and position the organization in terms of its environment. Facts for strategic planning are generally more difficult to gather than facts for tactical planning. Hence, option (b) is correct.
309.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Strategies for strategic business units are determined at the corporate level.
310.
Answer : (a)
Reason : A question mark is a business unit that has a small relative market share in a rapidly growing market. The future performance of such a business unit is uncertain. Hence, option (a) is correct.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment