Management Introduction Questions and Answers 61 to 70

Management Introduction 

Questions 61 to 70



61.
Managers at all three levels of management require different kinds of skills to perform the functions associated with their jobs. A major difference in skill requirements between middle level and top-level managers is that
(a)
Top managers must generally be more skilled than middle managers in every respect
(b)
Top managers require better interpersonal skills but less conceptual skills than middle managers
(c)
Top managers generally require better technical and interpersonal skills than middle managers
(d)
Top managers generally require higher level conceptual skills but less technical skills than middle managers
(e)
Middle managers require better technical and conceptual skills than top managers.
62.
The behavioral approach of management thoughts can be classified into
I.       Bureaucratic management.
II.     Group influences.
III.    Hawthorne studies.
IV.    Contingency theory.

(a)
Both (I) and (II) above
(b)
Both (I) and (III) above
(c)
Both (II) and (III) above
(d)
(I), (II) and (III) above
(e)
(II), (III) and (IV) above.
63.
By studying the various approaches to management analysis, we can understand the concept of management and have a better understanding of managerial functions. Which approach to management emphasizes managing people by understanding their individual psychological needs?
(a)
Empirical approach
(b)
Decision theory approach
(c)
Management science approach
(d)
Interpersonal behavior approach
(e)
Contingency approach.
64.
Immoral management not only ignores ethical concerns, but also actively opposes ethical behavior. Organizations with immoral management is/are characterized by
I.     Total concern for company profits only.
II.     Laws are regarded as hurdles to be removed.
III.    Less inclination to minimize expenditure.

(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above      
(c)
Both (I) and (II) above
(d)
Both (I) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
65.
The communication process is made up of various components. Which of the following is the actual physical product from the source?
(a)
Feedback
(b)
Filter
(c)
Message
(d)
Channel
(e)
Understanding.
66.
Practicing ethical guidelines enables managers to become followers of moral management approach. They facilitate ethical business decisions. Which of the following is not an ethical guideline for managers?
(a)
Upholding human dignity
(b)
Obeying the law
(c)
Non-allowance for participation of stakeholders in the decision-making process
(d)
Primum Non-Nocere
(e)
Telling the truth.
67.
Despite the many advantages of planning, there may be some obstacles and limitations in this process, since nothing is perfect on this earth, as a general rule of law. Which of the following would not be considered a potential advantage of planning?
(a)
It helps managers to be future oriented
(b)
It enhances decision coordination
(c)
It increases the amount of time available for other managerial functions
(d)
It emphasizes organizational objectives
(e)
It helps in offsetting uncertainty and risk.
68.
Which of the following would not be an accurate depiction of the differences between strategic and tactical planning?
(a)
Strategic planning is developed mainly by upper-level management and tactical planning is generally developed by lower-level management
(b)
Facts for strategic planning are generally easier to gather than facts for tactical planning
(c)
Strategic plans generally contain less details than tactical plans
(d)
Strategic plans generally cover a longer period of time than tactical plans
(e)
Managers who are engaged in the development of strategic plans tend to work in more uncertainty than those managers engaged in the development of tactical plans.
69.
Using the BCG matrix requires considering which of the following factors?
(a)
Types of risk associated with product development
(b)
Threats that economic conditions can create in future
(c)
Social factors
(d)
Market shares and growth of markets in which products are selling
(e)
Political pressures.
70.
Proctor & Gamble (P&G) makes fourteen different laundry soap products and completely dominates the laundry detergent market. Through constant changes in packaging, it is trying to influence the perception of customers that its products are unique. Which of the following generic strategies is P&G using?
(a)
Cost leadership
(b)
Differentiation
(c)
Focus
(d)
Globalization
(e)
Niche strategy.

Answers

61.
Answer :  (d)
Reason : The major difference in skill requirements between middle and top managers is that top managers generally require higher level conceptual skills but less technical skills than middle managers. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) is correct.
62.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : The behavioral approach of management thoughts can be classified into
·      Group influences
·      Hawthorne studies.
63.
Answer :  (d)
Reason : Interpersonal Behavior Approach to management emphasizes managing people by understanding their individual psychological needs.  Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) is correct.
64.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : Immoral management not only ignores ethical concerns, but also actively opposes ethical behavior. Organizations with immoral maangement are characterized by
·      Total concern for company profits only.
·      Laws are regarded as hurdles to be removed.
·      Strong inclination to minimize expenditures.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.
65.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : The communication process is made up of various components. The message is the actual physical product from the source encoding. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct.
66.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : Non-allowance for participation of stakeholders in the decision-making process is not an ethical guideline for managers. Hence from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct. Options (a), (b), (d) and (e) are all ethical guidelines for managers.
67.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : Planning can be defined as the process by which managers set missions and objectives, assess the future, and develop courses of action to accomplish these objectives. However, it need not increase the amount of time available for other managerial functions. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct. Options (a), (b), (d) and (e) are all potential advantages of planning.
68.
Answer :  (b)
Reason : Strategic plan is used to establish overall objectives for the organization and position the organization in terms of its environment. Facts for strategic planning are generally more difficult to gather than facts for tactical planning. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (b) is correct.
69.
Answer :  (d)
Reason : Using the BCG matrix requires considering market shares and growth of markets in which products are selling.
70.
Answer :  (b)
Reason : In the given example P&G uses the differentiation strategy.


<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment