Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 2


Management Information System

Questions 21 to 30

21.
One of the following, is not a reason for things going wrong in the development and successful implementation of an MIS.
(a)   Lack of clear definition of mission and purpose
(b)   Disorganisation
(c)   Marketing and Advertising campaign.
(d)   No Management participation
(e)   Non-performance of key personnel.
22.
Which of the following provides data protection over the internet, intranet and extranet?
(a)  Encryption                                       (b)  Decryption         (c)  Server software
(d)  Artificial intelligence                          (e)  Cable insulation.
23.
One of the following is not a limitation of a Decision Support System.
(a)   DSS’s cannot yet be designed to contain distinctly human decision-making talents such as creativity, imagination or intuition.
(b)   Extend the decision maker’s ability to tackle large scale, time-consuming, complex problem.
(c)   The power of a DSS is limited by the Computer system upon which it is running, its design and the knowledge it possesses at the time of its use.
(d)   Language and command interfaces all not yet sophisticated enough to allow for natural language processing of user directives and inquiries.
(e)   DSS’s are normally designed to the narrow in scope of application, thus inhibiting their generalisability to multiple decision-making contexts.
24.
The most significant reason for an MIS to fail is
(a)   Lack of coordination of the EDP and MIS function
(b)   Lack of proper planning
(c)   Lack of managerial participation
(d)   Lack of proper analysis
(e)   Lack of system resources.
25.
The use of digital technologies to enable multiple organizations to collaboratively design, develop, build, move and manage products through their life cycles is called
(a)  Domestic Trade                                (b)  Export
(c)  Collaborative Commerce                    (d)  Import
(e)  Barter deal.
26.
Even with the best Management Information System in place,
(a)   Managers should be tension free.
(b)   Data must not be analyzed and interpreted by managers.
(c)   Allowance must not be made for inadequacies or non-availability of data.
(d)   Data must still be analyzed and interpreted by managers.
(e)   Information should not be view by the managers.
27.
The theory of decision making which states that “an individual identifies goal,  ranks all possible alternative actions by their contribution to these goals, and chooses the alternative that contributed most to those goals” is
(a)  ‘Organisational’ model                       (b)  ‘Bureaucratic’ model
(c)  ‘Garnage Can’ model                         (d)  ‘Political’ model
(e)  ‘Rational’ model.
28.
If a decision is based on a rule or a method it is called a
(a)  Programmed decision                       (b)  Non-programmed decision
(c)  Semi-programmed decision               (d)  Set decision
(e)  Random decision.
29.
Currency represented in electronic form that moves outside the normal network of money is
(a)  Coins                (b)  Cheques            (c)  Debit Card        
(d)  Digital Cash       (e)  Credit Card.
30.
An MIS implementation may not result in:
(a)   Enhanced productivity
(b)   Better time management
(c)   Unanimous acceptance by employees
(d)   Better quality of work.
(e)   Better Decision Making Process.

Answers

21.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Marketing and Advertising campaign is not a reason for things going wrong in the development and successful implementation of an MIS.
22.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Encryption provides data protection over the internet, intranet and extranet.
23.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  The following is not a limitation of a Decision Support System : extend the decision maker’s ability to tackle large scale, time-consuming, complex problem.
24.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  The most significant reason for an MIS to fail is lack of managerial participation.
25.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  The use of digital technologies to enable multiple organizations to collaboratively design, develop, build, move and manage products through their life cycles is called collaborative commerce.
26.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Data must still be analyzed and interpreted by managers even with the best Management Information System in place.
27.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  The theory of decision making which states that “an individual identifies goal, ranks all possible alternative actions by their contribution to these goals, and chooses the alternative that contributed most to those goals” is ‘Rational’ model.
28.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  If a decision is based on a rule or a method it is called a Programmed decision.
29.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Currency represented in electronic form that moves outside the normal network of money is digital cash.
30.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  An MIS implementation may not result in Unanimous acceptance by employees.





2 comments :

  1. QUANTUM BINARY SIGNALS

    Get professional trading signals sent to your mobile phone every day.

    Start following our signals NOW & profit up to 270% a day.

    ReplyDelete
  2. eToro is the #1 forex broker for beginner and established traders.

    ReplyDelete