Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 1


Management Information System

Questions 11 to 20

11.
Which of the following is not likely an advantage of the End-User-developed DSS?
(a)   Major reduction in delivery time of the application.
(b)   Elimination of time consuming process of gathering and formalizing end-user specifications for the system.
(c)   Improved profit for the organization.
(d)   Reduction of implementation problems following the design phase of the project.
(e)   Lower cost of development.
12.
Which of the following is central to successful MIS implementation?
(a)  Apply latest technology                     (b)  Save on effort
(c)  Save on time                                    (d)  Train the end-users of the system.
(e)  Save on cost.
13.
Which of the following is not a parameter in the Framework that evaluates the success of a DSS implementation.
(a)  Industry growth                                 (b)  System performance
(c)  Task performance                                                           (d)  Business opportunities
(e)  Evolutionary Aspects.
14.
In order to effectively control and maintain an MIS, the management must
(a)  Build a review committee                   (b)  Employ latest technologies
(c)  Conduct periodic tests                      (d)  Employ process flexibility.
(e)  Change the system frequently.
15.
In DSS, many type of tools help in building complex, systems. Some of the following come under complex system tools.
I.     Knowledge Disposal
II.     Knowledge Acquisition
III.    Knowledge Validation
IV.   Knowledge Responsiveness
V.    Knowledge Verification

(a)  (I), (II) and (III) above                          (b)  (I), (II) and (IV) above
(c)  (II), (III) and (IV) above                        (d)  II, III and V above
(e)  I, II and V above.
16.
Business Process Re-engineering (BPR)
(a)   Is the system that provides integrated approach in planning, distribution and control of material resources within an organization.
(b)   Is the “fundamental rethinking and radical design of business processes to achieve dramatic improvements in critical and contemporary measures of performance”
(c)   Led to the development of MRP-II.
(d)   Is the system that provides for planning and control of manpower, material resources and machinery to manufacturing organizations.
(e)   Changing the Business of the organization totally.
17.
Which of the following is used to monitor the progress of an MIS implementation
(a)  Reporting system                                                            (b)  Mainframe system
(c)  Localized system                                                            (d)  Globalized system
(e)  Processing system.
18.
Which of the following is not true about ERP?
(a)   There will not be any resistance towards the new system (ERP) by senior employees of the organization.
(b)   Effectiveness of ERP is influenced by the extent to which the existing processes can adapt to the change and effectively utilize it.
(c)   The kind of customer focus the company has, and the business strategy has an impact on the ERP solution.
(d)   Improper evaluation of business processes can lead to problems in ERP implementation.
(e)   ERP helps an organization to integrate its functions.
19.
Compared with a manual system, the assets and records in a computer based information system tend to be
(a)   More concentrated at a single location.
(b)   Dispersed across many more locations
(c)   Concentrated to about the same extent
(d)   More concentrated at different locations but less valuable
(e)   More concentrated at few locations but more valuable.
20.
Information technology helps in evolving new types of organizations called ________
(a)  Electronic conglomerates                  (b)  Connected organizations
(c)  Virtual organizations                         (d)  Sophisticated organizations
(e)  Big organizations.


Answers


11.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  The following is not likely an advantage of the End-User-developed DSS : improved profit for the organization.
12.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  The following is central to successful MIS implementation : train the end-users of the system.
13.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  The following is not a parameter in the Framework that evaluates the success of a DSS implementation : industry growth.
14.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  In order to effectively control and maintain an MIS, the management must conduct periodic tests.
15.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  In DSS, many type of tools help in building complex, systems. Some of complex system tools are Knowledge Acquisition, Knowledge Validation and Knowledge Verification.
16.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Business Process Re-engineering (BPR) is the “fundamental rethinking and radical design of business processes to achieve dramatic improvements in critical and contemporary measures of performance.”
17.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Reporting system is used to monitor the progress of an MIS implementation.
18.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  The following is not true about ERP : there will not be any resistance towards the new system (ERP) by senior employees of the organization.
19.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Compared with a manual system, the assets and records in a computer based information system tend to be : more concentrated at a single location.
20.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Information technology helps in evolving new types of organizations called Virtual organizations.



2 comments :

  1. If you need your ex-girlfriend or ex-boyfriend to come crawling back to you on their knees (no matter why you broke up) you got to watch this video
    right away...

    (VIDEO) Get your ex back with TEXT messages?

    ReplyDelete
  2. eToro is the ultimate forex broker for novice and advanced traders.

    ReplyDelete