Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 4

Management Information System

Questions 41 to 50


41
One recurring problem in Supply Chain Management in which the information about the demand for a product gets distorted as it passes from one entity to another is known as
(a)  Chain effect                                      (b)  Visual effect                     (c)  Blue tooth effect
(d)  Bullwhip effect                                  (e)  Gravitational effect.
42
The theory of decision making which states that organizations are not rational and decision making is largely accidental and is a product of a stream of solutions, problems and situations that are randomly associated, is
(a)  ‘Organizational’ model                                                     (b)  ‘Bureaucratic’ model
(c)  ‘Garbage Can’ model                                                       (d)  ‘Political’ model
(e)  ‘Rational’ model.
43
Goal congruence is ___________
(a)   The desire and the commitment to achieve a specific goal
(b)   The extent to which superiors have the authority to make decisions
(c)   The extent to which subordinates have the authority to make decisions
(d)   The attempt to accomplish a specific goal
(e)   The integration of the organizational and the employees personal goals.         
44.
A person who gains unauthorized access to a computer system to read, modify or delete programs or data or to disrupt services is called as
(a)  Worm                (b)  Virus                 (c)  Hacker              (d)  Data noise         (e)  Bacteria.
45.
Which of the following statements about information systems personnel is false?
(a)  Historically, information system personnel have been in short supply
(b)  Information systems personnel have lacked a well-developed system of ethics
(c)  Information systems personnel often perform tasks that are exceedingly complex
(d)  Information systems personnel have less power vested in them than personnel who work in manual systems
(e)  Due to advancement of computer technology, information systems personnel have been available in abundance.
46.
_______ is that system which automates the relationship between a firm and its suppliers?
(a)  Customer Relationship Management System       (b)  Supply Chain Management System
(c)  Enterprise System                                                                 (d)  Knowledge Management System
(e)  Responsive System.
47.
Which of the following is used to monitor the progress of an MIS implementation?
(a)  Reporting system                                                            (b)  Mainframe system               (c)  Localized system
(d)  Globalized system                                                          (e)  Processing system.
48.
Compared with a manual system, the assets and records in a computer based information system tend to be
(a)   More concentrated at a single location.
(b)   Dispersed across many more locations
(c)   Concentrated to about the same extent
(d)   More concentrated at different locations but less valuable
(e)   More concentrated at few locations but more valuable.
49.
The process of buying and selling goods and services electronically with computerized business transactions using internet, networks and other degraded technology is known as
(a)  Exports                                            (b)  Imports              (c)  Domestic trade
(d)  Sale                                                (e)  E-commerce.
50.
Which one of the following is not a parameter in the framework that evaluates the success of a Decision Support System implementation?
(a)  Industry growth                                 (b)  System performance
(c)  Task performance                                                           (d)  Business Opportunities
(e)  Evolutionary aspects.

Answers


41.
Answer : (d)
Reason :        One recurring problem in Supply Chain Management in which the information about the demand for a product gets distorted as it passes from one entity to another is known as Bullwhip effect
42.
Answer : (c)
Reason :        The theory of decision making which states that organizations are not rational and decision making is largely accidental and is a product of a stream of solutions, problems and situations that are randomly associated, is ‘Garbage Can’ model.
43.
Answer : (e)
Reason :        Goal congruence is the integration of the organizational and the employees personal goals.
44.
Answer : (c)
Reason :        A person who gains unauthorized access to a computer system to read, modify or delete programs or data or to disrupt services is called as Hacker.
45.
Answer : (d)
Reason :        The statement that  Information systems personnel have less power vested in them than personnel who work in manual systems is false.
46.
Answer : (b)
Reason :        Supply Chain Management System is that system which automates the relationship between a firm and its suppliers.
47.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        Reporting system is used to monitor the progress of an MIS implementation.
48.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        Compared with a manual system, the assets and records in a computer based information system tend to be More concentrated at a single location.
49.
Answer : (e)
Reason :        The process of buying and selling goods and services electronically with computerized business transactions using internet, networks and other degraded technology is known as E-commerce.
50.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Industry growth is not a parameter in the framework that evaluates the success of a Decision Support System implementation.




1 comment :

  1. eToro is the most recommended forex broker for newbie and professional traders.

    ReplyDelete