Computer System Architecture Set 28

Questions 271 to 280



271.
According to the Demorgan’s Theorem, what is the value of F’, where F=P’Q+RS.
(a) (P+Q’)(R’+S’)                                                  (b) (P’+Q’)(R’+S’)        (c) (P+Q’)(R+S)
(d) (P+Q)(R’+S’)                                                   (e) (P’+Q’)(R’+S).
272.
_______________ is a input device, which involves to demonstrate speech recognition.
(a) Speakers                                                          (b) Scanner                    (c) Light pen                 
(d) Microphone                                                     (e) CD-Player.
273.
Identify the circuit which gives one output from n number of inputs.
(a) Demultiplexer                                                 (b) Multiplexer              (c) Decoder
(d) Encoder                                                            (e) Sequential Circuit.
274.
Subtract the given unsigned decimal numbers by taking the 10's complement of the subtrahend. 6543-4444.
(a) 2098                         (b) 2099                         (c) 2096                         (d) 2097                         (e) 2095.
275.
From the given k-map, the simplified equation for F is __________.
(a) ac+ab’                      (b) a’c+ab                      (c) a’c+ab’                     (d) a’c’+ab’                   (e) a’c+a’b’.
276.
Simplify AB+AB’.
(a) A                               (b) B                               (c) (A’+B’)                     (d) (A+B)                       (e) AB.
277.
The octal number of 011001 is _____________.
(a) 32                              (b) 31                              (c) 34                              (d) 33                              (e) 35.
278.
The 10’s complement of 9999 is ______________.
(a) 9999                         (b) 0000                         (c) 1111                         (d) 0001                         (e) 1000.
279.
Which of the following depicts the figure below
15
14
13
12
11 0
1
1
1
1

(a) Register reference                                           (b) I/O instruction                                     
(c) Memory reference                                          (d) A and C                                                            (e) A or C.
280.
Identify the formula for XNOR gate.
(a) A’B+B’A                 (b) A’B’+AB                 (c) A+B                          (d) A.B                           (e) A’B.


Answers


271.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    According to the Demorgan’s Theorem , the value of F’, where F=P’Q+RS is (P+Q’)(R’+S’).
272.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    Microphone is a input device , which involves to demonstrate speech recognition.
273.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The circuit which gives one output from n number of inputs is Multiplexer.
274.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The subtraction of given unsigned decimal numbers by taking the 10's complement of the subtrahend , 6543-4444 is 2099.
275.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:   
From the given k-map, the simplified equation for F is a’c+ab’
276.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    AB + AB’ = A(B + B’) = A.
277.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The octal number of 011001 is 31.
278.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    The 10’s complement of 9999 is 0001.
279.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The figure depicts Input output instruction as the last four bits are 1’s.
280.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The formula for XNOR gate is A’B’+AB.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment