Computer System Architecture Set 16

Questions 151 to 160


151.
Which of the following binary number is equivalent to 20?
(a)
  10100
(b)
      100
(c)
000010
(d)
   11111
(e)
   10111.
152.
The Hexadecimal number system has a radix of
(a)
10
(b)
  2
(c)
  8
(d)
16
(e)
  5.
153.
What is equivalent of -3510 in 8-bit 2’s complement representation?
(a)
01011101
(b)
11011111
(c)
11011101
(d)
00101101
(e)
11001101.
154.
The BCD equivalent of decimal number 32.94 is
(a)
0011 0010 . 1001 0100
(b)
1011 0010 . 1001 0100
(c)
0011 0010 . 1001 0010
(d)
100010 . 1001 0100
(e)
0010 0010 . 1001 0010.
155.
The code which can represent numbers, characters, and special characters are called
(a)
Gray code
(b)
BCD code
(c)
EBCDIC code
(d)
Alphanumeric code
(e)
ASCII code.
156.
In a Hamming code for transmitting a data of 4-bit, how many parity bit(s) is/are used?
(a)
One
(b)
Two
(c)
Three
(d)
Four
(e)
Zero.
157.
The Boolean expression F = AB’C’D + AB’CD’ + A’BCD can be written as
(a)
F = m (7, 8, 9)
(b)
F = m (7, 9, 10)
(c)
F = m (7, 8, 10)
(d)
F = m (7, 6, 10)
(e)
F = m (6, 9, 10).
158.
The Boolean expression F(A,B,C,D) =m(0, 3) is
(a)
(A + B + C’ + D’) (A + B + C + D)
(b)
(A + B’+ C’ + D’) (A’+ B’+ C’ + D’)
(c)
(A’+ B’+ C’ + D’) (A’+ B’+ C  + D)
(d)
(A + B’ + D’) (A’ + B + C + D’)
(e)
(A + B + D’) (A’ + B’ + C + D’).
159.
In a Karnaugh map the adjacent minterms can be combined only if the configuration is
(a)
2
(b)
4
(c)
2 x n
(d)
2n
(e)
2n-1.
160.
For realizing the Boolean expression AC + AD + BC + BD how many  number of inputs are needed ?
(a)
  8
(b)
  4
(c)
12
(d)
16
(e)
  2.


Answers


151.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  10100 is the binary number which is equivalent to 20.
152.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  The Hexadecimal number system has a radix of 16.
153.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  The equivalent of -3510 in 8-bit 2’s complement representation is 11011101.
154.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  The BCD equivalent of decimal number 32.94 is  0011 0010 .1001 0100.
155.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  The code which can represent numbers, characters, and special characters are called Alphanumeric code.
156.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  In a Hamming code for transmitting a data of 4-bit, three parity bits are used.
157.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  The Boolean expression F = AB’C’D + AB’CD’ + A’BCD can be written as F = ∑m (7, 9, 10).
158.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  The Boolean expression F(A,B,C,D) =∑m(0, 3) is  (A + B + C’ + D’) (A + B + C + D)
159.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  In a Karnaugh map the adjacent minterms can be combined only if the configuration of 2.
160.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  For realizing the Boolean expression AC + AD + BC + BD the  number of inputs needed are 12.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment