C Programming and Problem Solving Questions and Answers 81 to 90

C Programming and Problem Solving

Questions 81 to 90



81.
if  a = 0x6db7 and  b = 0xa726, what is the value of a^b;
(a)  0x58d9              (b)  0x1111              (c)  0xceb7              (d)  0x2526              (e)  0xca91.
82.
Consider the following declerations
       union id {
                     char color;
                     int size;
                  };
       struct  {
                     char country;
                     int date;
                     union id;
       }flag;
To assign a color to a flag, the correct statement would be

(a)  flag.color = ‘W’; (b)  flag.id.color = ‘W’;
(c)  flag.color = ‘WHITE’;                        (d)  flag.id.color = ‘WHITE’;
(e)  color.flag = ‘W’;
83.
Consider the following declerations
                              enum colors{black, blue, green };
This represent

(a)   black = 0,   blue = 1,    green = 2
(b)   color[1]=’black’, color[2]=’blue’, color[3]=’green’
(c)   color = ‘black’ or  color = ‘blue’ or color = ‘green’
(d)   black = -1, blue=0, green=1;
(e)   Syntax error.
84.
The function sprintf( )  works like printf( ), but operates on
(a)  Data file                                          (b)  stderr                                              (c)  string               
(d)  stdin                                               (e)  no such function in ‘C’.
85.
The most widely used method for interpreting the bit setting as non-negative integer is
(a)  EBCD system                                  (b)  BCD system      (c)  ASCII system
(d)  Binary number system                      (e)  EBCDIC system.
86.
Elements of the array are accessed by
(a)  Index                                                                             (b)  Mathematical function
(c)  Accessing the function in built-in data structure                (d)  int I;
(e)  a[0].
87.
String concatenation means
(a)   Combining two strings
(b)   Extracting a substring out of a string
(c)   Partitioning the string into two strings
(d)   Merging two strings
(e)   Comparing the two strings to define the larger one.
88.
malloc( ) function returns pointer to
(a)  integer               (b)  void                  (c)  character          
(d)  structure             (e)  stack memory.
89.
# define preprocessors command can be used for defining
(a)  Macros                                            (b)  For loop            (c)  Symbolic constants                       
(d)  Both (a) and (c)                                (e)  (a), (b) and (c).
90.
‘C’ is a middle level language because
(a)   It is evolved in Middle age of computer development
(b)   Not having so many features, but still is robust
(c)   Combines the best features of high, low level languages
(d)   Easier to learn and use
(e)   Highly Portable.

Answers


81.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Because of the XOR ( ^ ) operator
82.
Answer : (b)
Reason : According to the concept of nested structures
83.
Answer : (a)
Reason : All the other are invalid
84.
Answer : (c)
Reason : According to the syntax and definition of sprintf( )
85.
Answer : (d)
Reason : According to the ISO standards Binary number system is used for this purpose.
86.
Answer : (a)
Reason : According to the definition of the arrays
87.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Concatenation means combining two strings together ( appending the second at the end of first one )
88.
Answer : (b)
Reason : According to the syntax of malloc function
89.
Answer : (d)
Reason : As # define is the preprocessor directive, is used for defining the symbolic constants, and defining the macros
90.
Answer : (c)
Reason : According to the features of ‘C’ language.


<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11... 12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment