System Analysis and Design Set 34

Questions 331 to 340



331.
Information systems that take information captured by transaction processing systems and produce reports that management needs for planning and control are called
(a)    Executive information systems                                                        (b)  Decision support systems
(c)    Management information systems                                                  (d)  Office support systems
(e)    Transaction processing systems.
332.
CASE stands for
(a)    Computer application system environment      (b)  Computer-aided system engineering
(c)    Computer application system engineering       (d)  Computer-aided system environment
(e)    Computer applied software engineering.
333.
Which of the following is NOT a reason why an effective systems analyst needs to know how an organization works?
(a)    Some analysts take time to specialize in a specific industry            
(b)    Knowing the people who work for a company increases an analyst's effectiveness   
(c)     An organization may require an analyst to make management decisions    
(d)    An analyst with deep understanding in a type of business can solve complex problems
(e)     An analyst involved in designing databases.
334.
Techniques are used to complete specific system development activities.  The following are some example of the techniques except
(a)    Project planning                                                       (b)  Business functions
(c)    System construction and implementation            (d)  System analysis and system design
(e)    System support.
335.
The method that is used to assess economic feasibility is called
(a)    Analysis of the time value of money      (b)  Cost/benefit analysis
(c)    Sources and uses of funds analysis         (d)  Development cost analysis
(e)    Implementation cost analysis.
336.
The major activities that make up the implementation phase are
(a)    Construct software components
(b)    Verify, test, and convert data
(c)     Design and integrate the system controls
(d)    Train users and document the system
(e)     Install the system.
337.
Which of the following approaches to system development develops the application architecture plan?
(a)    Object-oriented                                            (b)  Information engineering       (c)  Structured
(d)    Integrated development environments    (e)  Both (a) and (c) above.
338.
The data entities from the entity-relationship diagram correspond to
(a)    Data stores on the DFDs                                             (b)  Relationships in the class diagram
(c)    Modules of top-down programming                         (d)  Elements of the CASE tool
(e)    Modules of bottom-up programming.
339.
Which of the following approaches to system development uses elements which are capable of responding to messages?
(a)    Structured                                                     (b)  Object-oriented    
(c)    Information engineering                            (d)   Integrated development environments
(e)    Agent based.
340.
Which is normally the most expensive method of fact-finding technique?
(a)    Building prototypes                                     (b)  Observing business processes                     
(c)    Reviewing existing reports                         (d)  Interviewing users
(e)    All of the above.


Answers




331.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   Information systems that take information captured by transaction processing systems and produce reports that management needs for planning and control are called management information systems.        
332.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   CASE stands for computer-aided system engineering.
333.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   An organization may require an analyst to make management decisions is NOT a reason for an effective systems analyst needs to know how an organization works.
334.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   Business functions is not an example of technique used to complete specific system development activities.
335.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The method that is used to assess economic feasibility is called Cost/benefit analysis
336.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The major activities that make up the implementation phase are design and integrate the system controls.  
337.
Answer :   (b)
Reason : Information engineering approaches to system development develops the application architecture plan.
338.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   The data entities from the entity-relationship diagram correspond to data stores on the DFDs.
339.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   Object-oriented approaches to system development uses elements which are capable of responding to messages.   
340.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Interviewing users is normally the most expensive method of fact-finding technique



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment