System Analysis and Design Set 31

System Analysis and Design

Questions 301 to 310



301.
Which of the following is not a key information system component?
(a)
Design stability
(b)
Data
(c)
Data flow
(d)
Processing logic
(e)
Information.
302.
Which of the following focus on output and processing logic?
(a)
Data models
(b)
Data-oriented approach
(c)
System development approach
(d)
Process-oriented approach
(e)
Information models.
303.
Which would be the best representation for “A customer sending a payment”?
(a)
Data
(b)
Data flow
(c)
Information     
(d)
Processing logic
(e)
Data store.
304.
Which among the following describe the steps for computing income tax?
(a)
Data
(b)
Data flow
(c)
Information
(d)
Processing logic
(e)
Data store.
305.
To which component of Data Flow Diagram the following Product number, quantity in stock, and the supplier's name belong to?
(a)
Data
(b)
Data flow
(c)
Information
(d)
Processing logic
(e)
Entity.
306.
Which of the following is not one of the four major classes of information systems?
(a)
Decision support system
(b)
Collaboration system
(c)
Management information system
(d)
Expert system
(e)
Knowledge system.
307.
Which of the following replicates the decision-making process rather than manipulation of information?
(a)
Management replication system
(b)
Management information system
(c)
Expert system
(d)
Decision support system
(e)
Knowledge Support sytem.
308.
Which of the following statements is/are not true regarding the SDLC?
(a)
Every organization uses a slightly different life cycle model
(b)
The life cycle is sequential
(c)
In the systems development life cycle, it is possible to complete some activities in one phase in parallel with some activities of another phase
(d)
Sometimes the life cycle is iterative
(e)
All of the above.
309.
What does the Project team does during the analysis phase?
(a)
Describes the functional features of the system chosen for development in the previous phase
(b)
Studies the organization's current procedures and the information systems used to perform organizational tasks
(c)
Determines the scope of the proposed systems and produces a specific plan for the proposed project
(d)
Codes, tests, and installs the new system
(e)
All of the above.
310.
What does the Project team does during the implementation phase?
(a)
Concentrates on the business aspects of the system and tends to be oriented to a high level of specificity
(b)
Studies the organization's current procedures and the information systems used to perform organizational tasks
(c)
Determines the scope of the proposed systems and produces a specific plan for the proposed project
(d)
Codes, tests, and installs the new system
(e)
All of the above.


Answers




301.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  design stability  is not a key information system component
302.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  process-oriented approach focus on output and processing logic
303.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  A customer sending in a payment  is data flow
304.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  Describing the steps for computing income tax exemplifies processing logic
305.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  data number, quantity in stock, and the supplier's name are examples of
306.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  collaboration system is not one of the four major classes of information systems
307.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  expert system replicates the decision-making process rather than manipulates information
308.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  The life cycle is sequential
309.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  During the analysis phase, the project team studies the organization's current procedures and the information systems used to perform organizational tasks
310.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  During implementation, the project team codes, tests, and installs the new system



1 comment :

  1. Wonderful. Good questions and answers. Have helped me in my studies.

    ReplyDelete