System Analysis and Design Set 25

Questions 241 to 250



241.
The strongest quality management action that a systems analysis team can perform is
(a)  Structured programming                              (b)  Structured walkthrough
(c)  Modular programming                                 (d)  Bottom-up development
(e)  Object oriented programming.
242.
Which of the following describes bottom-up design?
(a)    Critical systems identification
(b)    General systems thinking
(c)     Looking at the big picture across the company and breaking it down into smaller parts or subsystems
(d)    The identification of processes that need computerization as they arise
(e)     All of the above.
243.
Which of the following is not a system conversion strategy?
(a)  Direct changeover                                         (b)  Parallel conversion
(c)  Deferred conversion                                      (d)  Phase-in conversion
(e)  Phase-out conversion.
244.
When should the make-or-buy decision be made?
(a)  During a physical system design                (b)  Prior to system analysis
(c)  During conceptual system design               (d)  During system analysis
(e)  During a logical system design.
245.
Which among the following is not a level of quality assurance?
(a)  Testing                    (b)  Verification            (c)  Validation               (d)  Observation  (e)  Bug tracking.
246.
The charts which mark significant points in the development of a project are
(a)  PERT                                                               (b)  Milestone charts    (c)  Bar charts
(d)  CPM                                                                (e)  Structured charts.
247.
Which among the following refers to the strength of the relationship between modules in a system?
(a)  Coupling                                                         (b)  Cohesion               
(c)  Span of control                                              (d)  Modularity and partitioning         (e)  Controlling.
248.
When the question measures what the analyst intended to measure, the question is called:
(a)  Closed                     (b)  Open-ended           (c)  Inconsistent            (d)  Valid                        (e)  Invalid.
249.
Which of these describe a guideline for selecting the output method?
(a)    The frequency of the output is of no concern in the selection of an output method.
(b)    The preferences of the user are the only consideration when selecting an output method.
(c)     The content of the output is irrelevant when selecting an output method.
(d)    The content of the output must be considered as interrelated to the output method.
(e)     The content of the output is relevant when selecting on output method.
250.
Which among the following is not an activity of requirement determination?
(a)  Requirement Anticipation                           (b)  Requirement Investigation
(c)  Requirement Specification                          (d)  Requirement Gathering
(e)  All of the above.


Answers




241.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The strongest quality management action that a systems analysis team can perform is structured walkthrough.    
242.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   The identification of processes that need computerization as they arise describes bottom-up design.
243.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    deferred conversion is not a system conversion strategy.
244.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The make-or-buy decision be made during conceptual system design.
245.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Observation is not a level of quality assurance.
246.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The charts which mark significant points in the development of a project are milestone charts.
247.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Coupling is the strength of the relationship between modules.
248.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   The valid question measures what the analyst intended to measure, the question.
249.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   The content of the output must be considered as interrelated to the output method.
250.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Requirement gathering is not an activity of requirement determination.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment