System Analysis and Design Set 12

Questions 111 to 120



111.
…………. literally means ‘many forms’, the concept that different objects can respond to the same message in different ways.
(a)
Composition
(b)
Aggregation
(c)
Inheritance
(d)
Encapsulation
(e)
Polymorphism.
112.
Objects hide their inner workings of their operations from the outside world and from other objects. This is called ………………..
(a)
Composition
(b)
Encapsulation
(c)
Generalization
(d)
Polymorphism
(e)
An object.
113.
Given below are some statements associated with data flow diagrams. Identify the correct statement from among them.
(a)
Data flows in a DFD may be bidirectional
(b)
The level 0 DFD only consists of the main process
(c)
The level 0 DFD is the same as the context diagram
(d)
Data can flow directly from a data store to an external agent
(e)
Every process in a DFD must connect to two other processes.
114.
Consider the following statements related to UML 2.0.
I.       Composite Structure Diagram, Interaction Overview Diagram and Timing Diagram are new in UML 2.0.
II.     A composite structure diagram shows the components of a class as a diagram nested inside a large class rectangle.
III.   UML 2.0 takes the interface concept a step further by allowing one to model the connection between an interface and a class.
Which of the following is correct?
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Both (II) and (III) above
(c)
Both (I) and (II) above
(d)
Both (I) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
115.
Consider the following statements in relation to Role names in associations between two classes:
I.       Role names have to be used with association names.
II.     If there is a relationship between Company and Person then one could use Employee or Employer as role names to convey an employment relationship.
III.   The role name is placed on the association near the class that it modifies.
Which of  the following is correct?
(a)
Both (I) and (III) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (II) and (III) above
(d)
Only (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
116.
The following statements are related to Role/Role names in associations.
I.       When one class associates with another, each one usually plays a role within that association.
II.     A Role name may be placed on one or both ends of an association line.
III.   If Company and Person are two classes in a class diagram that has an association relationship, one could use an association name called “employs” or the role names of “Employer” and “Employee” to convey an employment relationship.
Which of the following is correct?
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
117.
Multiplicity indicators and their meanings.
I.       0..* Zero or More
II.     1..* One or More
III.   0..1 Zero or One
IV.    4..7,9 4,5,6,7 or 9
V.     1-2 1 or 2
Which of the following is correct?
(a)
(I), (II) and (III) above
(b)
Both (II) and (III) above
(c)
(I), (II), (III) and (IV) above
(d)
(I), (II) and (IV) above
(e)
Both (I) and (V) above.
118.
RAD Stands for
(a)
Rapid application development tool
(b)
Raid application development tool
(c)
Research application Development
(d)
Research aid design  tool
(e)
Rapid analysis and design tool.
119.
Which of the following are not CASE facilities?
(a)
Diagramming tools
(b)
Prototyping tools
(c)
Quality management tools
(d)
Description tools
(e)
System analysing tools.
120.
The ………… is a group of attributes used to identify a single entity instance.
(a)
Candidate key
(b)
Concatenated key
(c)
Alternate key
(d)
Primary key
(e)
Subsetting criteria.

Answers


111.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:  Poly-morphism  poly means many morphism means forms so e is the right choice
112.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  Encapsulation is nothing but hiding objects inner workings of their operations from the outside world and from other objects.
113.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:  Data flows in a DFD may be biderctional.
114.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:  All the statements are correct.
115.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Role names may be or may not be used with association names.
116.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  All the statements are correct.
117.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  1-2 indicates  2
118.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:  A is the right choice because RAD is Rapid Application Development Tool
119.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:  CASE facilities are Diagramming prototyping, quality management and description tools.
120.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  Concatenated Key is a group of attributes used to indetify a single entity instance.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment