System Analysis and Design Set 8

Questions 71 to 80



71.
Which of the following represents the correct sequence of testing activities?
(a)    Unit testing, system testing,  module testing, integration testing, acceptance testing
(b)    Unit testing, volume testing, integration testing, system testing, acceptance testing
(c)     Unit testing, integration testing, system testing, module testing, acceptance testing
(d)    Unit testing, module testing, integration testing, system testing, acceptance testing
(e)     Unit testing, system testing, integration testing, volume testing, acceptance testing.
72.
Which of the following is not a component of CASE Tool?
(a)  Diagramming Tools                                                                                                   
(b)  Code Generators          (c)  Information Repository
(d)  Debugging Tools           (e)  All of the above.
73.
The process of converting a new or revised system design into an operational one is known as _______________________.
(a)  Testing                  (b)  Implementation                                                                             (c)  Quality Assurance
(d)  Design                   (e)  Mainteance.
74.
Which one the following is not a form of Decision Table?
(a)  Limited-Entry                                                                                                                       (b)  Extended-Entry          (c)  Mixed-Entry
(d)  Double-Entry                 (e)  All of the above.
75.
Which of the following tool is not used during system analysis?
(a)  Data Flow Diagram                                                                                                             (b)  Structured English              (c)  Structured Chart
(d)  Decision Table              (e)  Decision Tree.
76.
Application prototyping follows an organized process or steps that begins with ____________.
(a)  Use prototype                                                                                                                       (b)  Review prototype         (c)  Develop working model
(d)  Identify known requirements     (e)  None of the above.
77.
The requirements model consists of four parts:
(a)    Use cases, interface descriptions, class diagram, project scope
(b)    Project scope, use cases, class diagram, context diagram   
(c)     Interface descriptions, data model, context diagram, class diagram
(d)    Project scope, use cases, interface descriptions, context diagram
(e)     Project scope, use cases, interface descriptions, class diagram.
78.
____________ are used to group classes together for ease of use, maintainability, and reusability.
(a)  Objects                 (b)  Use Cases                                                                                                 (c)  States
(d)  Packages              (e)  None of the above.
79.
An association must
(a)  Be described by nouns                (b)  Have attributes
(c)  Be described by a verb or nouns                (d)  Have a 1:M component
(e)  Be based on events.
80.
A data dictionary
(a)    Is a book used by programmers to find the definitions of technical terms
(b)    Is the central place where the components of a system are defined
(c)     Helps to avoid ambiguities among different development team members
(d)    Is a computer software tool
(e)     Includes a range of acceptable values for data.


Answers




71.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        Unit testing, module testing, integration testing, system testing and  acceptance testing are the correct sequence of testing activities.          
72.
Answer :       (d)
Reason : Debugging Tool is not a component of CASE Tool.          
73.
Answer :       (b)
Reason :        The process of converting a new or revised system design into an operational one is known as implementation.
74.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        Double-Entry is not a form of Decision Table.
75.
Answer :       (c)
Reason :        Structured Chart is not used during system analysis.   
76.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        Application prototyping follows an organized process or steps that begins with identify known requirements.
77.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        The requirements model consists of project scope, use cases, interface descriptions, context diagram
78.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        Packages are used to group classes together for ease of use, maintainability, and reusability.
79.
Answer :       (c)
Reason :        An association must be described by a verb or nouns.
80.
Answer :       (e)
Reason : A data dictionary includes a range of acceptable values for data



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment