System Analysis and Design Set 11

Questions 101 to 110



101.
____ is the process of examining the technical, economic, and organizational pros and cons of developing a new system.
(a)
Committee approval
(b)
Feasibility analysis
(c)
Functionality determination
(d)
Risk analysis
(e)
System request.
102.
The functionality of the system or what the information system will do is called the _____ of the system.
(a)
Business need
(b)
Intangibles
(c)
Requirements
(d)
Sponsors
(e)
Tangibles.
103.
The four elements commonly found on a system request are _____.
(a)
Economic, organizational, technical and operational feasibility
(b)
Project sponsor, business need, requirements and business value
(c)
Risk analysis, familiarity, project size and cost-benefit analysis
(d)
Training, software, installation and equipment
(e)
Upgrades, licensing fees, repairs and charges.
104.
Each use case describes how the system reacts to a(n) _____ that occurs to trigger the system.
(a)
External entity
(b)
Data flow
(c)
Process
(d)
Data store
(e)
Event.
105.
Outputs from a use case are described on the use case form along with their corresponding _____.
(a)
Data models
(b)
Destination
(c)
Inputs
(d)
Source
(e)
Viewpoint.
106.
When developing use cases, the project team first identifies the _____.
(a)
Managers that supervise the use case department
(b)
Place where the use case occurs
(c)
Time the use case begins
(d)
Triggering event that causes the use case to occur
(e)
Users who perform the use case.
107.
When identifying the major Use Cases, the information needed to identify the Use Cases is contained in the _____.
(a)
External entity
(b)
JAD session classification
(c)
Major steps for each use case
(d)
Observation form
(e)
Requirements definition.
108.
The …………. is a construct that helps analysts to work with users to determine system usage.
(a)
Use case
(b)
Actor
(c)
Class
(d)
Component
(e)
Package.
109.
The UML …………. diagram provides a variety of symbols and encompasses a number of ideas, all to model the changes which just one object goes through.
(a)
Package
(b)
Object
(c)
State
(d)
Class
(e)
Use Case.
110.
………….relationship specifies an optional behavior.
(a)
A generalization
(b)
An inheritance
(c)
An include
(d)
An aggregation
(e)
An extend.



Answers




101.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  Feasibility analysis is the process of examining the technical organizational and economic pros and cons of developing a new system.
102.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Requirements say that what system will do and what it should do.
103.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  Remaining all are not apt to the system request.
104.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:  Uses cases describe how the system react to an event that occurs to trigger the system.
105.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  Outputs from a usecase are described on the usecase form along with there corresponding destinations.
106.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  The project team first identifies the triggering event that causes the use case to occur when developing usecases.
107.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  The observation form should contain the major usecases information.
108.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:  Use case is a construct that helps analysts to work with users to determine system usage.
109.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  State diagram shows how objects change from one state to another which is depicted using state diagram.
110.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:  Extend stereotype indicates optional behaviour in use cases,





2 comments :

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Q. 110 answer is wrong.
    Q. ______relationship specifies an optional behavior.
    (a) A generalization
    (b) An inheritance
    (c) An include
    (d) An aggregation
    (e) An extend
    Ans- E ( correct Answer)

    ReplyDelete