System Analysis and Design Set 10

Questions 91 to 100



91.
Which of the following statements accurately describe an Information System?
(a)
An Information System is an arrangement of people, data processes, information representation and information technology that interact to support day-to-day operations in a business
(b)
An Information System is a contemporary term that describes the combination of computer technology with telecommunication technology
(c)
An Information System is an arrangement of information representation and information technology that interacts to support day-to-day operations in a business
(d)
An Information System is an arrangement of data processes, information representation and information technology that interacts to support day-to-day operations in a business
(e)
An Information System is a contemporary term that describes the combination of information technology with telecommunication technology.
92.
Which of the following skills is not required by a systems analyst?
(a)
Programming Language skills
(b)
Communication skills
(c)
Technical skills
(d)
Business process re-engineering skills
(e)
Management skills.
93.
The statements given below are associated with the activity of outsourcing. Identify the correct statement  from among them:
(a)
Ownership of IT assets is not transferred to the outsourcer
(b)
Outsourcing is the act of contracting with the outside vendor to assume responsibility for IT Functions
(c)
Outsourcers do not assume responsibility for an organization’s information systems development
(d)
Outsourcing is done by the organization for which the system is developed
(e)
Outsourcers do not require a systems analyst.
94.
Which of the following is not a step in the linear system development cycle?
(a)
Testing design
(b)
Prototyping
(c)
Requirements definition
(d)
Development
(e)
Post-installation.
95.
Given below are some statements associated with the problem definition phase of the linear model. Identify the correct statement from among them.
(a)
The problem definition phase produces a document written using technical terminology of the system analyst
(b)
The problem statement is a document that contains the problems faced by the organization
(c)
The problem definition phase produces a document that is a broad statement of user requirements
(d)
The problem definition phase does not specify the resources allocated to the project
(e)
The direction of the project is set by the problem definition phase.
96.
Which of the following is not considered as feasibility factor when developing an information system?
(a)
Economic
(b)
Application
(c)
Schedule
(d)
Technical
(e)
Operational.
97.
The four phases of the Systems Development Life Cycle are _____.
(a)
Analysis, gathering, modeling and diagramming
(b)
Construction, installation, testing and converting
(c)
Designing, charting, formatting  and structuring
(d)
Planning, analysis, design  and implementation
(e)
System request, feasibility, planning and staffing.
98.
The _____ is generated by the department or person that has an idea for a new information system.
(a)
Feasibility analysis
(b)
Gradual refinement
(c)
Project sponsor
(d)
System request
(e)
Work plan.
99.
In which phase of the SDLC is the system proposal developed?
(a)
Analysis
(b)
Design
(c)
Implementation
(d)
Planning
(e)
System delivery.
100.
The primary advantage of the Waterfall Development methodology is _____.
(a)
A version of the system is quickly delivered into the users' hands
(b)
Requirements evolve through users' feedback about the system
(c)
Features and functionality of the system are explored through simple models
(d)
Requirements are completely specified and held relatively constant prior to programming
(e)
There is a long time lapse prior to completion.


Answers




91.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:  An Information System is an arrangement of people, data processes, information representation and information technology that interact to support day-to-day operations in a business. The remaining choices are irrelevant with respect to information system
92.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:  Other than Programming language skills A system analyst should possess communication skills, Technical skills Business process reengineering skills and management skills.
93.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  Outsourcing is the act of contracting with the outside vendor to assume responsibility for IT functions.
94.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  Prototyping is not a step in the linear system development cycle whereas it is involved in design phase.
95.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Problem statement usually contains user requirements but not the problems faced by the organization.
96.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  Except Application all other feasibilities factors are considered.
97.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  Planning Analysis design and implementation are the four phases of development life cycle.
98.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  System request is generated by the department or person that has an idea for a new information system.
99.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:  System Proposal is developed in analysis phase.
100.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  D is the right choice all other are not conveying to the meaning of waterfall development methodology



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment