System Analysis and Design Set 13

Questions 121 to 130



121.
Traditionally, the only phase of software development where a formal approach is used is
(a)
Programming
(b)
Design
(c)
Requirements
(d)
Planning
(e)
Testing.
122.
Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a)
There is no restriction on multiple associations between the same two classes
(b)
There can be multiple associations between the same two classes, but they should represent different roles
(c)
Multiple associations between the same two classes is not allowed
(d)
Multiple associations between the same two classes must be aggregated to one
(e)
All of the above.
123.
Which of the following statements accurately describes an Information System?
(a)
An Information System is an arrangement of people, data processes, information representation and information technology that interact to support day-to-day operations in a business
(b)
An Information System is a contemporary term that describes the combination of computer technology with telecommunication technology
(c)
An Information System is an arrangement of information representation and information technology that interacts to support day-to-day operations in a business
(d)
An Information System is an arrangement of data processes, information representation and information technology that interacts to support day-to-day operations in a business
(e)
An Information System is a contemporary term that describes the combination of information technology with telecommunication technology.
124.
Which of the following is not a step in the linear system development cycle?
(a)
Testing design
(b)
Prototyping
(c)
Requirements definition
(d)
Development
(e)
Post-installation.
125.
Which of the following statement is true?
(a)
The problem definition phase produces a document written using technical terminology of the system analyst
(b)
The problem statement is a document that contains the problems faced by the organization
(c)
The problem definition phase produces a document that is a broad statement of user requirements
(d)
The problem definition phase does not specify the resources allocated to the project
(e)
The direction of the project is set by the problem definition phase.
126.
Which of the following is not considered during the cost-benefit analysis of an information system development project?
(a)
Personnel costs
(b)
Computer usage
(c)
 Training costs
(d)
Clients staff costs
(e)
Cost of new computer hardware and software.
127.
Which of the following is not a fact finding method?
(a)
Site visits
(b)
Prototyping
(c)
Study of similar systems
(d)
Business analysis
(e)
Joint requirement planning.
128.
Which of the following skill may not be required by a systems analyst?
(a)
Programming Language skills
(b)
Communication skills
(c)
Technical skills
(d)
Business process re-engineering skills
(e)
Management skills.
129.
How data store is represented in a data flow diagram?
(a)
Circle
(b)
Full Open rectangle
(c)
Half open rectangle
(d)
Full open triangle
(e)
Half open triangle.
130.
Which of the following statements associated with data flow diagrams is true?
(a)
Data flows in a DFD may be bidirectional
(b)
The level 0 DFD only consists of the main process
(c)
The level 0 DFD is the same as the level 1 diagram
(d)
Data can flow directly from a data store to an external agent
(e)
Every process in a DFD must connect to two other processes.


Answers




121.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  Traditionally, the only phase of software development where a formal approach is used is Programming.
122.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  There can be multiple associations between the same two classes, but they should represent different roles
123.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  An Information System is an arrangement of people, data processes, information representation and information technology that interact to support day-to-day operations in a business.
124.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  Prototyping is not a step in the linear system development cycle.
125.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  The problem definition phase produces a document that is a broad statement of user requirements.
126.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  Clients staff costs is not considered during the cost-benefit analysis of an information system development project.
127.
Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  Business analysis   is not a fact finding method.
128.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  Programming Language skills may not be   required by a systems analyst
129.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  Half open Rectangle is used to represent data store.
130.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  Data flows in a DFD may be bidirectional.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment