System Analysis and Design Set 1

Questions 1 to 10.




Set 1  
Set 2  
Set 3  
Set 4  
Set 5  
Set 6  
Set 7  
Set 8  
Set 9  
Set 10  
Set 11  
Set 12  
Set 13  
Set 14  
Set 15  
Set 16  
Set 17  
Set 18  
Set 19  
Set 20  
Set 21  
Set 22  
Set 23  
Set 24  
Set 25  
Set 26  
Set 27  
Set 28  
Set 29  
Set 30  
Set 31  
Set 32  
Set 33  
Set 34  
Set 35  
1. Which of the following Information systems are aimed at improving the routine business activities on which all organizations depend?

(a)   Management Information systems           
(b)   Decision support systems                           
(c)   Transaction processing systems                 
(d)   Management support systems
(e)   Transaction Information systems.

2. Which of the following strategies are adopted if information requirements are not well-defined?

(a)   Rapid application development method  
(b)   Structured analysis development method
(c)   Systems development life cycle method  
(d)   Prototyping method                                     
(e)   Spiral method.

3.Structured Programming involves:

(a)   functional modularization                          
(b)   localization of errors                                    
(c)   decentralized programming                         
(d)   stress on analysis 
(e)   stress on  requirements gathering.

4.Which of the following is not a fact-finding technique?

(a)   Third party enquiry                                       
(b)   Interview                
(c)   Questionnaire        
(d)   Record reviews                                              
(e)   Observation.


5. Which of the following questions are useful in evaluating data flow diagrams?

(a) Are there any unnamed components in the data flow diagram?
(b) Are there any processes that do not receive input?
(c) Are there any data stores that are input but never referenced?
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
(e) All (a), (b) and (c) above.

6. In system design and development field what does spaghetti code mean?

(a) programs written in unstructured languages.
(b) well structured and well documented code.
(c) program code that has many GOTO statements.
(d) Both (a) and (c) above
(e) Both (b) and (c) above.

7. Which of the following statements is false with respect to a Data Dictionary?

(a) It is a repository of the elements in a system.
(b) data dictionary and data store both are same
(c) It manages detail
(d) It communicates the common meanings for system elements and activities.
(e) It documents system features.

8. Match the following and select the correct options given under

i) physical design  A) Documentation
ii) interview    B) Type of  output
iii) Input design  C) defines design specifications that are to be coded
iv) Installation procedure D) a data gathering technique
v) report   E) Identification and design of interfaces to enter data

(a) i-D, ii – A, iii-B, iv – C, v- E
(b) i-C, ii – D, iii-E, iv – A, v- B
(c) i-A, ii – D, iii-B, iv – C, v- E
(d) i-D, ii – A, iii-E, iv – B, v- C
(e) i-B, ii – A, iii-D, iv – C, v- E.

9. Cost-Benefit Analysis is performed during
(a)  Analysis phase
(b)  Design phase                         
(c)  Feasibility study phase
(d)  Implementation phase                                 
(e)  Maintenance phase.

Answers:

1.Answer :       (c)
Reason:    Transactions produce loads of data everyday and Transaction processing systems aim at improving the routine business activities.

2.Answer :       (d)
Reason:    Prototyping is adopted if information requirements are not well-defined.

3.Answer :       (a)
Reason:    structured programming means splitting the overall task into well-defined subtasks.

4.Answer :       (a)
Reason:    Third party enquiry is not a technique to capture the requirements of the user.

5.Answer :       (e)
Reason:    All the given questions are useful in evaluating the DFDs.

6.Answer :       (d)
Reason:    extensive use of GOTO leads to spaghetti code.

7.Answer :       (b)
Reason:    data dictionary is for storing data about data where as data store is where actual data is stored .

8.Answer :       (b)
Reason:    After matching the both sides the correct option is (b).

9.Answer :       (c)
Reason:    During the Feasibility study the financial feasibility is also measured



3 comments :

  1. This excellent book is very, very in systems analysis will teach you from scratch till the end systems analysis, one of the best books in the world

    http://www.4shared.com/office/OLrihMrBba/Software_Requirement_Third_Edi.html

    This instruction book Visual Paradigm software used by most systems analysts work for the analysis of the system

    http://www.4shared.com/office/I3mOyFPVba/visual_paradigm___.html

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice collection of MCQs on SAD!!
    Great work done, keep it up:-)
    Would also like to say Many Thanks for these questions.

    ReplyDelete