System Analysis and Design Set 5

Questions 41 to 50.



41.
Which UML diagram provides a variety of symbols and encompasses a number of ideas, all to model the changes which just one object goes through?
(a)
Package
(b)
Object
(c)
State
(d)
Class
(e)
Use Case.
42.
Which relationship specifies an optional behavior?
(a)
A generalization
(b)
An inheritance
(c)
An include
(d)
An aggregation
(e)
An extend.
43.
Which among the following literally means ‘many forms’, the concept that different objects can respond to the same message in different ways?
(a)
Composition
(b)
Encapsulation
(c)
Polymorphism
(d)
Aggregation
(e)
Inheritance.
44.
What do you call, “where the Objects hide their inner workings of their operations from the outside world and from other objects”?
(a)
Composition
(b)
Encapsulation
(c)
Generalization
(d)
Polymorphism
(e)
An object.
45.
Which of the following statement is not correct regarding Object Oriented Methodologies?
(a)
Gane and Sarson, Shlaer Mellor and Extreme Programming are object oriented
methodologies
(b)
RUP activities emphasize the creation and maintenance of models rather than paper
documents
(c)
Establishment of the project plan and the architecture is done during the Elaboration phase of RUP
(d)
During the Elaboration phase, the focus turns towards analysis and design
(e)
During inception, it is common to create an executable prototype that serves as a proof of concept.
46.
Which of the statement(s) is/are true in relation to Object Oriented concepts?
I.       Encapsulation states that when designing an object, one should separate what he knows about theobject according to the following:
The minimum information needed to use the object.
The information required to make the object work properly.
II.     In polymorphism an operation can have the same name in different classes, and proceed differently in each class.
III.   Objects communicate with each other through message interactions.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
47.
Which of the statement(s) is/are correct related to UML 2.0.?
I.       Composite Structure Diagram, Interaction Overview Diagram and Timing Diagram are new in UML 2.0.
II.     A composite structure diagram shows the components of a class as a diagram nested inside a large class rectangle.
III.   UML 2.0 takes the interface concept a step further by allowing one to model the connection between an interface and a class.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
48.
Which of the following is not correct regarding diagrams in UML 2.0?
(a)
A Sequence diagram is called a communication diagram in UML 2.0
(b)
Component diagrams are implementation-type diagrams which are used to graphicallyshow the physical architecture of the software of the system
(c)
One can frame a sequence diagram by surrounding it with a border and adding a compartment in the upper left corner to contain information that identifies the diagram.
(d)
Framing gives one a quick and easy way to reuse a part of a sequence diagram in another
(e)
A sequence diagram shows the sequence of messages exchanged between the objectsneeded to carry out the functionality of the scenario.
49.
Which of the statement(s) is/are correct related to UML 2.0.?
I.       Time is represented in a sequence diagram in the vertical direction starting at the top and progressing towards the bottom.
II.     A Communication diagram is another way of presenting the information in a sequence diagram.
III.   The Communication diagram shows the associations among objects as well as the messages which pass from one object to another.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (II) above
(d)
Both (I) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
50.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct in relation to role names in associations between two classes?
I.       Role names have to be used with association names.
II.     If there is a relationship between Company and Person then one could use Employee or Employer as role names to convey an employment relationship.
III.   The role name is placed on the association near the class that it modifies.
(a)
Only (III) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.



Answers




41.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    State diagram encompasses a number of ideas to model the changes which just one object goes through.
42.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    An extend relationship specifies an optional behavior.
43.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Polymorphism mean many forms that is different objects can respond to the same message in different ways.
44.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    In Encapsulation the Objects hide their inner workings of their operations from the outside world and from other objects
45.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Gane and sarson shaler mellor discussed on structured aspects rather than on object oriented programming methodologies.
46.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    All the statements are related to object oriented technologies.
47.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    All the statements are related to UML 2.0
48.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Sequence diagram is a part of interactive diagram.
49.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    All are appropriate statements with respect to uml 2.0.
50.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Roles names may or may not be used with associations names.





No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment