System Analysis and Design Set 4

Questions 31 to 40.



31.
What category of information system determines the sale of an item and a withdrawal from an ATM?
(a)
Management Information System
(b)
Executive Information System
(c)
Decision Support System
(d)
Communication Support System
(e)
Transaction Processing System.
32.
Which of the following is not true regarding the waterfall method?
(a)
Fairly rigid approach
(b)
Can easily go back to previous phases
(c)
Good for traditional type of projects
(d)
Not as good for many of the new types of interactive and highly complex applications
(e)
This approach is less used now.
33.
Which feasibility determines the availability of team and support staff?
(a)
Economic Feasibility
(b)
Cultural Feasibility
(c)
Technological Feasibility
(d)
Schedule feasibility
(e)
Resource Feasibility.
34.
Which among the following is an intangible benefit?
(a)
Maintaining constant staff
(b)
Decreasing operating expenses
(c)
Survival
(d)
Reducing error rates
(e)
Ensuring quicker processing and turnabout.
35.
Which chart is represented by vertical bars?
(a)
PERT
(b)
ROI
(c)
GANTT
(d)
NPV
(e)
CPM.
36.
Which of the model is used for system components?
(a)
PERT chart
(b)
Gantt chart
(c)
Organizational hierarchy chart
(d)
CPM
(e)
DFD.
37.
Which is not used in context level diagram?
(a)
Source
(b)
Destination
(c)
Data flow
(d)
Data Store
(e)
Process.
38.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
I.       Program modules should be loosly coupled.
II.     Program modules should be highly cohesive.
III.   Program modules should be highly coupled.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above
(c)
Only (III) above
(d)
Both (I) and (II) above
(e)
Both (I) and (III) above.
39.
Which of the following is not a resource for setting JAD sessions?
(a)
Overhead projector
(b)
Black or white board
(c)
Flip chart
(d)
Adequate work space
(e)
All of the above.
40.
What will help the system analyst to work with users to determine system usage?
(a)
Use case
(b)
Actor
(c)
Class
(d)
Component
(e)
Package.


Answers




31.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    TPS capture and record information about the transactions that affect the organization like the sale of an item, a withdrawal from ATM etc.
32.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    Can’t easily go back to previous phases as each phase would get “signed off”.
33.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Resource feasibility determines availability of team, computer resources, and support staff.
34.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Maintaining Constant staff, decreasing operating expenses, reducing error rates and ensuring quicker processing and turnabout fall into the category of tangible costs which can be measured in terms of money whereas survival cant me measured.
35.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    PERT/CPM is represented by rectangles whereas ROI and NPV are Return on investment and net present value.
36.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Models to manage the development process are:
·         PERT / CPM chart
·         Gantt chart
·         Organizational hierarchy chart
Whereas DFD model is used for system components.
37.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    In context level diagram data store is not used.
38.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Program modules should be loosly coupled and highly cohesive.
39.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Usually JAD sessions are conducted in special rooms, Off-site location may be good, but need access (phone etc.) to executives and technical staff not present. Resources required are Overhead projector, Black or white board, Flip chart, adequate work space.
40.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    System analyst uses use case to work with users to determine system usage.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment