Math for Computer science Questions and Answers 251 to 260

Math for Computer science

Questions 251 to 260



251.
The inverse of  p  →  q is
(a)
p ↔ q
(b)
Ø p → Ø q
(c)
Ø q → Ø p
(d)
q →  p
(e)
Ø p q.
252.
If the power set of a set A has 32 elements, then no. of elements present in the set A is
(a)
2
(b)
3
(c)
4
(d)
5
(e)
6.
253.
Transitive closure of a relation R is
(a)
R ∩ R–1
(b)
R U R–1
(c)
R o R
(d)
R U R*
(e)
Rn.
254.
Floor [1/2 + Ceil (3/2)] =
(a)
1
(b)
2
(c)
3
(d)
3/2
(e)
1/2.
255.
The operator that has higher precedence over the others given in the options below is
(a)
Conjunction
(b)
Disjunction
(c)
Implication
(d)
Bi implication
(e)
Quantifier.
256.
__________ displays the relationships between Input and output truth values of propositions.
(a)
Truth Table
(b)
Tautology
(c)
Contradiction
(d)
Contingency
(e)
Logical Equivalence.
257.
The set-builder form of B = {1, 8, 27, 64, 125} is
(a)
{ n | n3 ≤ 5 and n I}
(b)
{n | n3 ≤ 125 and n I}
(c)
{n3 | n N and n ≤ 5}
(d)
{n3 | n N and n < 5}
(e)
{n3 | n N and n > 5}.
258.
In a survey out of 50 people, 20 watch cricket, 28 watch Olympics and 7 people watch none. Find how many people watch both the games.
(a)
  5
(b)
  8
(c)
  3
(d)
12
(e)
  9.
259.
If there are 110 people, then atleast ________ have last names starting with same letter.
(a)
2
(b)
3
(c)
4
(d)
5
(e)
6.
260.
The Finite State Automata where the output is determined by several possible next states for each pair of input values are is called as
(a)
Finite State Automaton
(b)
Deterministic Finite State Machine
(c)
Non Deterministic Finite State Machine
(d)
Mealy Machine
(e)
Moore Machine.

Answers


251.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  by the definition of inverse of an implication
252.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  2 =  32  so the number of elements in the set are 6.
253.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  by the definition of transitive closure
254.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Ceil (3/2) = 2
1/2 + Ceil (3/2)  =  2.5
Floor [1/2 + Ceil (3/2)] =  Floor [2.5] = 2
255.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  by the order of precedence
256.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  by the definition of truth tables
257.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  all the elements in the set are cubes of first five natural numbers
so   The set-builder form of B = {1,8,27,64,125} is  {n3 | n N and n≤5}
258.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  out of 50 the number of people who do ot watch sprots are 7 so the number of people who watch sports are 43.
people watch both the games = 20+28-43 = 5
259.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  by the pigeon hole principle  Ceil   (110 /  26 )  =  Ceil  (4.23 ) = 5
260.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  by the definition of   Non Deterministic Finite State Automata


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment