C Programming and Problem Solving Questions and Answers 21 to 30

C Programming and Problem Solving

Questions 21 to 30



21.
What is the output of the following statements?
int I = 0;
printf(“%d %d ”, I, I++);

(a)  01                     (b)  10                     (c)  00                     (d)  11                  (e)  Junk value.
22.
What is the output of the following statements?
for(I = 10; I++; I<15)
 printf(“%d”, I);
(a)  1011121314                                     (b)  101112131415
(c)  910111213                                       (d)  It will go to infinite loop
(e)  None of the above.
23.
The size of an int must be greater than or equal to that of a _________
(a)  Long int             (b)  Short int            (c)  Float                 (d)  Double              (e)  Char.
24.
Which of the following is a LOOP statement of a C language?
(a)  Repeat-Until                                     (b)  For                                         (c)  While-Do                
(d)  Do-while                                          (e)  Both (b) and (d) above.
25.
What is the output of the following statements?
int b = 5, c = 15, d = 8, e = 8,a;
a = b>c?c>d?12:d>e?13:14:15;
printf(“%d”, a);
(a)  13                     (b)  14                     (c)  15                     (d)  Garbage value                                 (e)  12.
26.
What is the output of the following piece of code?
for (i = 0; i<10; i++);
printf(“%d”,i);
(a)  10                     (b)  0123456789       (c)  Syntax error       (d)  0               (e)  Infinite loop.
27.
What value does srarray [5][4][0] in the sample code below contain?
         int srarray[2][2][2] = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12};
(a)  3                       (b)  5                                                     (c)  7                      
(d)  9                       (e)  Garbage value.
28.
What number would be shown on the screen after the following statements of C are executed?
char ch; int I; ch=’G’; I=ch-‘A’;
pirntf(“%d”, I);
(a)  6                       (b)  7                       (c)  8                       (d)  5                      
(e)  9.
29.
Which of following is not a valid name for a C variable?
(a)  Hairaj                                               (b)  Hello_raj                                         
(c)  Hello raj
(d)  Both (a) and (b) above                     (e)  None of the above.
30.
What value would be stored in an integer variable “i” as a result of the following expression?
int i, j = 3; i = 4 + 2 * j/(j-1);
(a)  1                       (b)  7                       (c)  9                       (d)  8                      
(e)  2.



Answers



21.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Since the evaluation is from right to left.
22.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Since the condition is always true it will go to infinite loop.
23.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  The size of int is grater than or equal to short int.
24.
Answer : (e)
Reason: 
25.
Answer : (c)
Reason: 
26.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  After 10 iterations for loop terminated and the result is 10.
27.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Since that many number  of rows and columns are not actually represented the garbage value is printed.
28.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Since the ASCII value of G is 71 and the garbage value if A is 65 and hence the difference is 6.
29.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  No spaces are allowed in the variable  names.
30.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  According to operator precedence rule the output is 7.



<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11... 12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


1 comment :

  1. How can the answer of question no 22 is d (It will go to infinite loop)

    because when I will be equal to 14 and then after next increment value of I will be 15 and condition will wrong and loop will end.
    I thought ans of 22 should be (a).
    Any suggestion would be appreciated.

    ReplyDelete