Database Management System Set 30

Database Management System

Questions  291 to 300

291.
What does the following SQL statement do?
Select * From Customer Where Cust_Type = "Best";
(a)
Selects all the fields from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled "best"
(b)
Selects the "*" field from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled "best"
(c)
Selects fields with a "*" in them from the Customer table
(d)
Selects all the fields from the Customer table for each row with a customer labeled "*"
(e)
Counts all records and displays the value.
292.
In an SQL statement, which of the following parts states the conditions for row selection?
(a)
Select
(b)
From
(c)
Order By
(d)
Group By
(e)
Where.
293.
Which of the following questions is answered by the SQL statement?
Select Count (Product_Description) from Product_T;
(a)
How many products are in the Product Table?
(b)
How many different product descriptions are in the Product Table?
(c)
How many characters are in the field name "Product_Description"?
(d)
How many different columns named "Product Description” is there in table Product_T?
(e)
How many total records in a table?
294.
All of the following are advantages of SQL-invoked routines EXCEPT
(a)
Flexibility
(b)
Efficiency
(c)
Sharability
(d)
Security
(e)
Easy of use.
295.
A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
(a)
Master query
(b)
Sub query
(c)
Super query
(d)
Multi-query
(e)
Co-related query.
296.
Which of the following is a procedure for acquiring the necessary locks for a transaction where all necessary locks are acquired before any are released?
(a)
Record controller
(b)
Exclusive lock
(c)
Authorization rule
(d)
Two phase lock
(e)
Three Phase lock.
297.
Out of the following activities, which is the one that normally performed by DBMS, without the interference of the DBA?
(a)
Integrity
(b)
Retention
(c)
Security
(d)
Granting the Privileges
(e)
Recovery.
298.
Horizontal Fragmentation is
(a)
Divide the data up by logical groups of records
(b)
Divide the data up by logical groups of attributes
(c)
Divide the data up by logical groups of entities
(d)
Divide the data up by logical groups of files
(e)
Divide the data up by logical frames.
299.
An index record appears for every search key value in the file is
(a)
Secondary index
(b)
Dense index
(c)
Sparse index
(d)
Multi level index
(e)
B+ tree.
300.
Which of the following type of index is automatically created when we do not specify?
(a)
Bitmap
(b)
Balanced Tree Index
(c)
Binary Tree Index
(d)
Hashed
(e)
Sparse Index.


Answers



291.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Select
292.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  In an SQL statement where clause states the conditions for row selection
293.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  How many different product descriptions are in the Product Table?
294.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Security
295.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Sub-query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query
296.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Two-phase lock is a      procedure for acquiring the necessary locks for a transaction where all necessary locks are acquired before any are released
297.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Recovery is the one that normally is performed by DBMS, without the interference of the DBA
298.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Divide the data up by logical groups of records.
299.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Dense Index record appears for every search key valued in the file.
300.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Balanced Tree Index is automatically created when we do not specify.


<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment