Database Management System Set 29

Database Management System

Questions 281 to 290


281.
Which of the following is a component of the relational data model included to specify business rules to maintain the integrity of data when they are manipulated?
(a)
Business rule constraint
(b)
Data integrity
(c)
Business integrity
(d)
Data structure
(e)
Entity Integrity.
282.
A null value is created or represented by
(a)
A zero
(b)
A space
(c)
Entering a value
(d)
Pressing the ESC key
(e)
Pressing the Enter key without making a prior entry of any kind.
283.
A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
(a)
Partial functional dependency
(b)
Partial non-key dependency
(c)
Transitive dependency
(d)
Partial transitive dependency
(e)
Key dependency.
284.
Which of the following is a classical approach to database design?
(a)
Top-down approach
(b)
Left-side approach      
(c)
Right-side approach
(d)
Backwards approach
(e)
Middleware.
285.
In the context of a database table, the statement "A determines B" indicates that
(a)
Knowing the value of attribute A you can not look up the value of attribute B
(b)
You do not need to know the value of attribute A in order to look up the value of attribute B
(c)
Knowing the value of attribute B you can look up the value of attribute A
(d)
Knowing the value of attribute A you can look up the value of attribute B
(e)
None of the above.
286.
Which of the following Relational Algebra operations require that both tables (or virtual tables) involved have the exact same attributes/data types?
(a)
Join, Projection, Restriction
(b)
Multiplication and Division
(c)
Union, Intersection, Minus
(d)
Minus, Multiplication, Intersection
(e)
Projection, Selection, Rename.
287.
Which type of file is easiest to update?
(a)
Sequential
(b)
Hashed
(c)
Indexed
(d)
Clustered
(e)
Random.
288.
A method that speeds query processing by running a query at the same time against several partitions of a table using multi processors is called
(a)
Multiple partition query
(b)
Perpendicular query processing
(c)
Parallel query processing
(d)
Query optimization
(e)
Query Execution.
289.
The protocol that ensures conflict serializability is
(a)
Time stamp ordering protocol            
(b)
Two phase locking protocol       
(c)
Concurrency protocol
(d)
Tree protocol
(e)
Layered Protocol.
290.
Indexes are created in most RDBMS’s to
(a)
Provide a quicker way to store data
(b)
Decrease the amount of disk space utilized
(c)
Provide rapid, random and sequential access to base-table data
(d)
Increase the cost of implementation
(e)
Decrease the cost of implementation.

Answers



281.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Data integrity is a component of the relational data model included to specify business rules to maintain the integrity of data when they are manipulated
282.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  A null value is created or represented by Pressing the Enter key without making a prior entry of any kind
283.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called transitive dependency
284.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  top-down approach is a classical approach to database design        
285.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Knowing the value of attribute A you can look up the value of attribute B.
286.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  n relational algebra Union, Intersection, Minus operations require that both tables (or virtual tables) involved have the exact same attributes/data types.
287.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Hash file is easiest to update
288.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  A method that speeds query processing by running a query at the same time against several partitions of a table using multi processors is called parallel query processing.
289.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  The protocol that ensures conflict serializability is time stamp ordering protocol.
290.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Indexes are created in most RDBMS’s to Provide rapid, random and sequential access to base-table data
<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


1 comment :

  1. eToro is the #1 forex trading platform for newbie and advanced traders.

    ReplyDelete