Database Management System Set 22

Database Management System

Questions 211 to 220



211.
Application programs that are used to create and maintain the database and provide information to users is called as ______________
(a)  FILE                 (b)  DBMS               (c)  Database          (d)  Data       (e)  System File.
212.
Data that describes the properties or characteristics of other data is called ______________
(a)  Main data         (b)  Meta Data         (c)  Primary             (d)  Database      (e)  Others Data.
213.
A __________ is an attribute in relation of a database that serves as the primary key of another relation in the same database.
(a)  Composite Key                               (b)  Foreign Key      (c)  Primary Key
(d)  Unique Key                                      (e)  Candidate Key.
214.
The goal of ____ is the protection of data from accidental or international threats to its integrity and access.
(a)  Rollback           (b)  Integrity             (c)  Save point         (d)  Commit             (e)  Compete.
215.
A ____ constraint specifies the number of instances of entity B that may associated each instance of entity.
(a)  Stability            (b)  Entity                (c)  Ordiality            (d)  Ability          (e)  Cardinality.
216.
A relation that has no partial dependencies is in __________ normal form.
(a)  First                 (b)  Second             (c)  Third                 (d)  Fourth               (e)  BCN.
217.
___________ controls are incorporated in the data management system that restrict access to data and also restrict actions that people may take when they access data.
(a)  Concurrency     (b)  Atomicity          (c)  Security             (d)  Data                 (e)  Special.
218.
_________ Model describes entities, relationships and attributes.
(a)  E – R Model     (b)  Functional         (c)  Relational          (d)  Network         (e)  Info logical.
219.
A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is _______
(a)  User View         (b)  Logical View      (c)  System             (d)  Physical         (e)  Data View.
220.
The term ______is widely used to refer to older applications in an organization that are based on file processing.
(a)  Old systems                                   (b)  Legacy systems          (c)  Corporate systems                       
(d)  Database systems                                                         (e)  Private systems.

Answers


211.
Answer : (b)
Reason : DBMS  is used  to create and main the data base.
212.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Meta data describes data about data.
213.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Foreign key is used to give relationship between to databases.
214.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Commit is used to protect data from accidental and intentional threats.
215.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Cardinality constraint is used.
216.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Second normal form.
217.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Concurrency controls are incorporated in DBMS.
218.
Answer : (a)
Reason : E-R Model .
219.
Answer : (a)
Reason : User view i.e. top level view.
210.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Legacy systems is widely used to refer to older applications.
<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment