Data Communication and Computer Networks Set 2


DATA COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTER NETWORK

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 11 to 20

11.
Which of the following indicate an error if an odd parity approach is used?
(a)  10101011           (b)  01001010          (c)  10101010           (d)  10010010                              (e)  10011101
12.
There are five (5) types of cabling which are commonly used in a Ethernet .For the 10Base5 and 10Base2 cable standards,  the maximum segment size and the maximum number of nodes per segment respectively are
(a)   10Base5:200m, 30  10Base2: 500m, 100
(b)   10Base5:100m, 50  10Base2: 200m, 100
(c)   10Base5:500m, 30  10Base2: 100m,   30
(d)   10Base5:500m, 100            10Base2: 200m,   30
(e)   10Base5:500m, 100            10Base2: 200m,   20
13.
The acronym ADSL stands for
(a)   Analog and Digital Synchronous Link.
(b)   Asynchronous Data Specific language
(c)   Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line
(d)   Aperture Distance of Satellite Link
(e)   Analog Data Speed Limit.
14.
Forty stations are on an Ethernet LAN. A 10-port bridge segments the LAN. What is the effective average data rate of each station?
(a)  1.0 Mbps           (b)  2.0 Mbps          (c)  2.5 Mbps           (d)  5.0 Mbps                              (e)  6.0 Mbps.
15.
What bit in the X.25 standard allows the user to define the source of control information?
(a)  Q                      (b)  D                      (c)  M                      (d)  P                                                 (e)  R.
16.
What is the field on a cell header in the ATM layer determines whether a cell can be dropped.
(a)  VPI                   (b)  VCI                   (c)  CLP                  (d)  GFC                              (e)  PT.
17.
Which of the following uses the greatest number of layers in the OSI model?
(a)  Bridge               (b)  Repeater          
(c)  Router               (d)  Gateway            (e)  None of the above.
18.
Which of the following layer is also called as Application Adaptation Layer?
(a)   Simple and effort adaptation layer
(b)   Simple and efficient adaptation layer
(c)   Simple and efficient abnormal layer
(d)   Simple and effort less adaptation layer
(e)   Sample and efficient adaptation layer.
19.
A packet traveling from one Token Ring network to another Token Ring network uses which of the following services of a device (each network is an independent network)
(a)  Simple bridge                                  (b)  Repeater
(c)  Router                                             (d)  Transparent bridge                               (e)  Gateway
20.
What type of addressing is specifically used by the transport layer?
(a)   Station addresses
(b)   Network addresses
(c)   Application program port addresses
(d)   Dialog addresses
(e)   Interface addresses

Answers


11.
Answer : (c)
Reason : 10101010 bit pattern is used to  indicate an error if an odd parity approach is used.
12.
Answer :  (d)
Reason : 10Base5:500m, 100      10Base2: 200m,   30    .
13.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : The acronym ADSL stands for  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line.
14.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : Forty stations are on an Ethernet LAN. A 10-port bridge segments the LAN.  The effective average data rate of each station is 2.5 Mbps.
15.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Q (qualifier) bit in the X.25 standard (GFI general format identifier) allows the user to define the source of control information.          
16.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : CLP field on a cell header in the ATM layer determines whether a cell can be dropped.
17.
Answer :  (d)
Reason : Gateway is internetworking device , which is the greatest number of layers in the OSI model.
18.
Answer :  (b)
Reason : Application Adaptation Layer 5 is also called as Simple and efficient adaptation layer.
19.
Answer :  (d)
Reason :        A packet traveling from one Token Ring network to another Token Ring network uses the services of a transparent bridge.
20.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : Application program port addresses is the type of addressing is specifically used by the transport layer.

192 Web Directory and local Business Finder 192 Web Directory Local business directory and search engine We are listed on 192 Local business directory



1 comment :

  1. thank you for describing the answers.Its very useful

    ReplyDelete