Computer System Architecture Set 29

Questions 281 to 290



281.
Name the addressing mode, which involves PC content to know the address of the operand.
(a) Implied Mode                                                 (b) Relative addressing mode
(c) Indirect addressing mode                              (d) Register Indirect mode
(e) Immediate mode.
282.
The Mnemonic SPA describes _____________.
(a) Skip If (Address Resister) Positive              (b) Skip If (Accumulator) Positive
(c) Skip If (Adder-Subtractor) Positive             (d) Skip If (Associative Mapping) Positive
(e) Skip If (Assembler) Positive.
283.
The states of a bus may be as follows
(a) Logic 0,logic 1 and Low impedence           (b) Logic 0,logic -1 and high impedence
(c) Logic 0,logic 1 and high impedence            (d) Logic -2,logic -1 and high impedence
(e) Logic -1,logic 1 and high impedence.
284.
Acronym for CAR is
(a) Control Address Register                              (b) Content Address Register
(c) Control Adder Register                                  (d) Control Address Routine
(e) Cache Address Register.
285.
The page replacement algorithm where there is a replacement of a page ,which has not been used more frequently is ______________.
(a) MFU                         (b) LRU                          (c) OPT                           (d) FIFO                         (e) LFU.
286.
A _________is supplied by one unit to indicate the other unit when the transfer has to occur.
(a) Time slice                (b) Access right             (c) Logic gate                (d) Strobe pulse            (e) Program.
287.
A page frame is also called as ________________.
(a) Page                          (b) Block                        (c) Disk                          
(d) Hit                             (e) Print document.
288.
demonstrates ________.
(a) Glide Pad                 (b) Joy Stick                  (c) Bar Code Reader
(d) Mouse                      (e) Wand Reader.
289.
1 GB is ___________bytes.
(a) 1 073 741 826                                                (b) 1 073 741 828        (c) 1 073 741 821
(d) 1 073 741 822                                                (e) 1 073 741 824.
290.
Stack Pointer stores _________________.
(a) Address of top item                                                                                (b) Operations
(c) Addressing Method                                                                                (d) Stack data values 
(e) Address of next instruction.


Answers



281.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The addressing mode, which involves PC content to know the address of the operand is Relative addressing mode.
282.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The Mnemonic SPA describes Skip If (accumulator) Positive.
283.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    The states of a bus may be Logic 0,logic 1 and high impedance.
284.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Acronym for CAR is Control Address Register.
285.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    The page replacement algorithm where there is a replacement of a page ,which has not been used more frequently is Least Frequently used.
286.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    A Strobe pulse _________is supplied by one unit to indicate the other unit when the transfer has to occur.
287.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    A page frame is also called as Block.
288.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:   
demonstrates joy stick
289.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    1 GB is 1 073 741 824 bytes.
290.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Stack Pointer stores Address of top item.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment