Computer System Architecture Set 11

Questions 101 to 110


101.
Of the following, identify the memory usually written by the manufacturer.
(a)
RAM
(b)
DRAM
(c)
SRAM
(d)
ROM
(e)
Cache Memory.
102.
What does D stands for in D-flip flop?
(a)
Direct
(b)
Don’t care
(c)
Double
(d)
Delay
(e)
Data.
103.
Consider that the program is executed from main memory until it attempts to reference a page that is still in auxiliary memory. Identify this condition.
(a)
Page Found
(b)
Page Fault
(c)
Page Hit
(d)
Page Miss
(e)
Page Replace.
104.
DMA stands for
(a)
Direct Memory Address
(b)
Direct Main Address
(c)
Direct Memory Access
(d)
Direct Main Access
(e)
Device Memory Access.
105.
What is the symbol to represent a state in the state diagram?
106.
Consider DR ← M [AR], Identify the operation.
(a)
Arithmetic Operation
(b)
Shift Operation
(c)
Memory Write
(d)
Memory Read
(e)
Memory Cycle.
107.
A computer has memory of 256k words of 32 bits each, how many bits are required to specify the address part?
(a)
16 bits
(b)
12 bits
(c)
  8 bits
(d)
18 bits
(e)
10 bits.
108.
Which one of the following can be called as a peripheral?
(a)
Control Unit
(b)
Arithmetic Unit
(c)
Speakers
(d)
Logic Unit
(e)
Main Memory.
109.
is a symbol for
(a)
OR
(b)
XOR
(c)
AND
(d)
NAND
(e)
NOR.
110.
What is the operation sets to 1 the bits in one register where there are corresponding 1’s in the second register?
(a)
Selective Complement
(b)
Selective Clear
(c)
Selective Set
(d)
Mask
(e)
Insert.


Answers


101.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  ROM is  the memory usually written by the manufacturer.
102.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:  D stands in D-flip flop stands for Data.
103.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  The program is executed from main memory until it attempts to reference a page that is still in auxiliary memory called Page Fault.
104.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  DMA stands for Direct Memory Access.
105.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:  The symbol to represent a state in the state diagram is
106.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  DR ← M [AR] is Memory Read.
107.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:  A computer has memory of 256k words of 32 bits each, 18 bits  are required to specify the address part.
108.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Speakers can be called as a peripheral.
109.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  is a symbol for AND.
110.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Selective Set is the operation sets to 1 the bits in one register where there are corresponding 1’s in the second register.


<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>




No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment