Computer System Architecture Set 8

Questions 71 to 80


71.
What is an optical storage?
(a)
Has faster access time than disk storage
(b)
Smaller capacity than CD-ROM
(c)
Greater capacity than DAT storage
(d)
Smaller capacity than DAT storage
(e)
Greater capacity than CD-ROM.
72.
What is the purpose of RAID system?
(a)
It increases the processor speed
(b)
It increases the disk storage capacity
(c)
It increases the disk storage capacity and availability
(d)
It increases operating system efficiency
(e)
It decreases operating system efficiency.
73.
What is the purpose of Stack Pointer (SP) register?
(a)
It is used for accessing strings
(b)
It is used for accessing memory
(c)
It is used for accessing stack
(d)
It is used for accessing data segment
(e)
It is used for accessing code segment.
74.
Which of the following statements is wrong
(a)
Combinational circuits has memory
(b)
Sequential circuits has memory
(c)
Sequential circuits is a function of time
(d)
Combinational circuits does not require feed back paths
(e)
Sequential circuits require feed back paths.
75.
Which of the following is not involved in memory write operation?
(a)
MAR
(b)
PC
(c)
IR
(d)
MDR
(e)
Data Bus.
76.
Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
(a)
Arithmetic-logic unit
(b)
Control unit
(c)
Memory unit
(d)
Input unit
(e)
Output unit.
77.
What is LRU algorithm?
(a)
Pages out pages that have been used recently
(b)
Pages out pages that have not been used recently
(c)
Pages out pages that have been least used recently
(d)
Pages out the first page in given data
(e)
Pages out the last page in given data.
78.
Which of the following is true about ROM?
(a)
ROM is faster to access than RAM
(b)
ROM is non-volatile memory
(c)
ROM stores more information than RAM
(d)
ROM is used for cache memory
(e)
ROM is temporary memory.
79.
Cache memory enhances
(a)
Memory capacity
(b)
Memory access time
(c)
Secondary storage capacity
(d)
Secondary storage access time
(e)
Data transfer time.
80.
An OR gate generates a low output when
(a)
Any one of its inputs is low
(b)
Any one of its inputs is high
(c)
All of its inputs are low
(d)
Power fails
(e)
Either of the inputs are high.

Answers


71.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  optical storage has faster access time than disk storage.
72.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  It increases the disk storage capacity and availability.
73.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  It is used for accessing stack.
74.
Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  Combinational circuits has memory.
75.
Answer :   (e)
Reason  :  Data Bus is not involved in memory write operation.
76.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  Arithmetic-logic unit is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals
77.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  pages out pages that have been least used recently
78.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  ROM is a non-volatile memory.
79.
Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  Cache memory enhances memory access time.
80.
Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  When all of its inputs are low and high.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>


1 comment :

  1. Its relly healp ful thanx lot :) If you provide some download option its really help full thanx.

    ReplyDelete