Computer System Architecture Set 25

Questions 241 to 250



241.
Specify the Complement for the equation, F=AB+C’D’+B’D.`
(a)  (A+B’)(C’+D)(B+D’)                                     (b)  (A’+B’)(C+D)(B+D’)                                    
(c)  (A’+B’)(C’+D’)+(B+D’)                                (d)  (A’+B’)+(C+D)+(B’+D)                               
(e)  (A’+B’)(C’+D’)(B+D’).
242.
Identify the input device in which finger shows the cursor movement.
(a)  Mouse                     (b)  Scanner                   (c)  Glide pad                (d)  Microphone         
(e) Trackball.
243.
Name the keyword to specify the number of pixels displayed on the screen.
(a)  Cell                          (b)  Color depth            (c)  Monitor size           (d)  Resolution      
(e)  Refresh rate.
244.
Subtract the given unsigned decimal numbers by taking the 10's complement of the subtrahend.   5250 - 1321
(a)  3928                        (b)  3828                        (c)  3929                        (d)  3927                        (e)  3729.
245.
From the given k-map, give the simplified equation for F.
(a)  D + B'C                   (b)  D'+BC                     (c)  D + B'C'                   (d)  D + BC'                   (e)  D + BC.
246.
If XY = 0 then  what is the value of XY ?
(a)  X                              (b)  Y                              (c)  (X’+Y’)                    (d)  (X+Y)                      (e)  XY.
247.
Specify the hexadecimal equivalent of a decimal number , 10.
(a)  A                              (b)  B                              (c)  C                               (d)  D                              (e)  E.
248.
Identify the 2’s complement of 101010101.
(a)  010101010            (b)  101010101            (c)  010101000            
(d)  110101011            (e)  010101011.
249.
Name the operation represented by .
(a)  OR                           (b)  AND                        (c)  XOR                         (d)  COMPLEMENT   (e)  NOR.
250.
Which one of the following instructions represents  .
(a)  Memory reference                                        (b)  Register reference                                         
(c)  I/O instruction                                                (d)  A and C above                          
(e)  None of the above.


Answers




241.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    As OR gates becomes AND gates & values change to their complements
F’ = (A’+B’)(C+D)(B+D’).
242.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Glide pad is a input device for which finger shows the cursor movement.
243.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    Resolution is the number of pixels displayed on the screen.
244.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    10’s complement as 1321 = 8679   5250 + 8679
                                                                                                     3929 – discard the carry.
245.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Simplify eight 1’s grouped toget D and remaining four 1’s to get B’C
  D + B’C.
246.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    If XY = 0     XY  = X + Y.
247.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    The Hexadecimal equivalent of a decimal number, 10 is A.
248.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    2’s complement of 101010101 is 010101011.
249.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:        ‘  denotes AND.
250.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    As 15th bit is 0 and Opcode 111  Register reference.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment