Computer System Architecture Set 5

Questions 41 to 50


41.
What is Q, when S = 1 and R = 1 for SR flip-flop?
(a)
No Change
(b)
Clear to 0
(c)
Set to 1
(d)
Complement of previous output
(e)
Indeterminate.
42.
What does T stands for in T flip-flop?
(a)
Top
(b)
Type
(c)
Toggle
(d)
Tickle
(e)
Bottom.
43.
In which type of flip-flop the indeterminate condition of the SR flip-flop (when S=R=1) is eliminated?
(a)
Edge-triggered flip-flop
(b)
JK flip-flop
(c)
D flip-flop
(d)
T flip-flop
(e)
KJ flip-flop.
44.
The bulk of the binary information in a digital computer is stored in memory, but all computations are done in
(a)
Timing Control
(b)
Memory Registers
(c)
Processor Registers
(d)
Program Control
(e)
Processor Control.
45.
Information transfer from one register to another is designated in symbolic form by means of a
(a)
Control Function
(b)
Op Code
(c)
Registers
(d)
Replacement Operator
(e)
Flip-flops.
46.
The registers found in the processor unit are
(a)
Operational registers
(b)
Memory registers
(c)
Storage registers
(d)
Binary registers
(e)
Control registers.
47.
Techniques that automatically move program and data blocks into the physical main memory when they are required for execution are called                  
(a)
Associative-Mapping techniques
(b)
Main Memory techniques
(c)
Virtual Memory techniques
(d)
Cache Memory techniques
(e)
Primary Memory techniques.
48.
Given below are the octal numbers and their Binary Coded Decimal (BCD) equivalents, which are not in order. Match the following octal numbers with their respective BCD equivalents and select the correct sequence.
Octal number                BCD equivalent
10                                    i.        111111
  9                                    ii.       110010
20                                    iii.      001001
50                                    iv.      010100
77                                    v.       001010

(a)
iii, ii, i, iv, v
(b)
v, iv, ii, iii, i
(c)
v, iv, i, iii, ii
(d)
i, ii, iv, v, iii
(e)
v, iv, iii, ii, i.
49.
The processor, _________ and I/O Devices are interconnected by means of a common bus.                 
(a)
Cache Memory
(b)
Auxiliary Memory
(c)
Virtual Memory
(d)
Main Memory
(e)
Primary Memory.
50.
System Software usually includes a program called a _______ , which helps the programmer to find errors in a program.
(a)
Write Buffer
(b)
Read Buffer
(c)
Debugger
(d)
Both (a) and (c) above
(e)
Both (b) and (c) above.

Answers


41.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    When R = 1 and S = 1, race will always end with Master Latch in the logic 1 state, but this will not be certain with real components.
42.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Toggle flip-flop as it changes its output on each clock edge.
43.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    To SR flip-flop two new connections from Q and Q’ outputs back to original input gates eliminate the indeterminate condition.
44.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    The operation part of an instruction code specifies the operation to be performed. This operation must be executed on some data stored in memory and/or processor registers. An instruction code, therefore, must specify not only the operation, but also the register or memory words where the operands are to be found, as well as the register or memory words where the result is to be stored. For this reason, the bulk of binary information in a digital computer is stored in memory, but all computations are done in Processor Registers.
45.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    A replacement operator consisting of the information transfer from one register to another, is designated in symbolic form.
46.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Registers found in processor are called operational registers and in memory unit are called storage registers.
47.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    A virtual memory system provides a mechanism for translating program-generated addresses into correct main memory locations. This is done dynamically, while programs are being executed in the CPU. The translation or mapping is handled automatically by the hardware by means of a mapping table
48.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The octal number and their binary coded equivalent BCD is a straight assignment of binary equivalent. It is possible to assign weights to the binary bits according to their position as per conversion of octal number to binary number.
49.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    The processor, cache memory and I/O devices are interconnected by means of a common bus.
50.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Debugger is a program, which finds errors in program.
<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>


3 comments :

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Q.48,

    9 is not a valid octal number. and given all bcd equivalents are not right.

    Right matches are :

    Octal BCD
    ----- --------
    10 00001000
    20 00010110
    50 01000000
    77 01100011

    ReplyDelete