Artificial Intelligence Questions and Answers Set 6

Artificial Intelligence

Questions 51 to 60


51.
Machine learning is
(a)
The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs
(b)
The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs
(c)
The selective acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs
(d)
The selective acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs
(e)
None of the above.
52.
Factors which affect the performance of learner system does not include
(a)
Representation scheme used
(b)
Training scenario
(c)
Type of feedback
(d)
Good data structures
(e)
Learning algorithm.
53.
Different learning methods does not include
(a)
Memorization
(b)
Analogy
(c)
Deduction
(d)
Introduction
(e)
Acceptance.
54.
In language understanding, the levels of knowledge that does not include
(a)
Phonological
(b)
Syntactic
(c)
Semantic
(d)
Logical
(e)
Empirical.
55.
A model of language consists of the categories which does not include
(a)
Language units
(b)
Role structure of units
(c)
System constraints
(d)
Structural units
(e)
Components.
56.
Semantic grammars
(a)
Encode semantic information into a syntactic grammar
(b)
Decode semantic information into a syntactic grammar
(c)
Encode syntactic information into a semantic grammar
(d)
Decode syntactic information into a semantic grammar
(e)
Encode syntactic information into a logical grammar.
57.
What is a top-down parser?
(a)
Begins by hypothesizing a sentence (the symbol S) and successively predicting lower level constituents until individual preterminal symbols are written
(b)
Begins by hypothesizing a sentence (the symbol S) and successively predicting upper level constituents until individual preterminal symbols are written
(c)
Begins by hypothesizing lower level constituents and successively predicting a sentence (the symbol S)
(d)
Begins by hypothesizing upper level constituents and successively predicting a sentence (the symbol S)
(e)
All the above.
58.
Perception involves
(a)
Sights, sounds, smell and touch
(b)
Hitting
(c)
Boxing
(d)
Dancing
(e)
Acting.
59.
Among the following which is not a horn clause?
(a)
p
(b)
Øp V q
(c)
p → q
(d)
p → Øq
(e)
All the above.
60.
The action ‘STACK(A, B)’ of a robot arm specify to
(a)
Place block B on Block A
(b)
Place blocks A, B on the table in that order
(c)
Place blocks B, A on the table in that order
(d)
Place block A on block B
(e)
POP A, B from stack.

Answers

51.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Machine learning is the autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs.
52.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       Factors which affect the performance of learner system does not include good data structures
53.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       Different learning methods does not include introduction
54.
Answer : (e)
Reason  :       In language understanding, the levels of knowledge that does not include empirical knowledge
55.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       A model of language consists of the categories which does not include structural units
56.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Semantic grammars encode semantic information into a syntactic grammar.
57.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       A top-down parser begins by hypothesizing a sentence (the symbol S) and successively predicting lower level constituents until individual preterminal symbols are written.
58.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Perception involves Sights, sounds, smell and touch.
59.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       p → Øq is not a horn clause
60.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       The action ‘STACK(A,B)’ of a robot arm specify to Place block A on block B.

<< Prev  1 ...  2 ...  3 ...  4 ...  5 ...  6 ... 


1 comment :

  1. his is a philosophical post instigated by Scott Aaronson's recent paper and blog post regarding free will. A lot hinges, I think, on how one phrases the question. I like the question "When do choices exist?" as opposed to "Do people have free will?".virtual assistant software

    ReplyDelete