Artificial Intelligence Questions and Answers Set 1

Artificial Intelligence

Questions 1 to 10



1.
What is Artificial intelligence?
(a)   Putting your intelligence into Computer
(b)   Programming with your own intelligence
(c)   Making a Machine intelligent
(d)   Playing a Game
(e)   Putting more memory into Computer
2.
Which is not the commonly used programming language for AI?
(a)  PROLOG           (b)  Java                  (c)  LISP                  (d)  Perl             (e)  Java script.
3.
What is state space?
(a)   The whole problem
(b)   Your Definition to a problem
(c)   Problem you design
(d)   Representing your problem with variable and parameter
(e)   A space where You know the solution.
4.
A production rule consists of
(a)  A set of Rule                                    (b)  A sequence of steps
(c)  Both (a) and (b)                                (d)  Arbitrary representation to problem
(e)  Directly getting solution.
5.
Which search method takes less memory?
(a)  Depth-First Search                            (b)  Breadth-First search
(c)  Both (a) and (b)                                (d)  Linear Search.
(e)  Optimal search.
6.
A heuristic is a way of trying
(a)   To discover something or an idea embedded in a program
(b)   To search and measure how far a node in a search tree seems to be from a goal
(c)   To compare two nodes in a search tree to see if one is better than the other
(d)   Only (a) and (b)
(e)   Only (a), (b) and (c).
7.
A* algorithm is based on
(a)  Breadth-First-Search                         (b)  Depth-First –Search
(c)  Best-First-Search                                                            (d)  Hill climbing.
(e)  Bulkworld Problem.
8.
Which is the best way to go for Game playing problem?
(a)  Linear approach                                (b)  Heuristic approach
(c)  Random approach                                                           (d)  Optimal approach
(e)  Stratified approach.
9.
How do you represent “All dogs have tails”.
(a)   ۷x: dog(x)àhastail(x)                       (b)  ۷x: dog(x)àhastail(y)
(c)  ۷x: dog(y)àhastail(x)                        (d)  ۷x: dog(x)àhasàtail(x)
(e)  ۷x: dog(x)àhasàtail(y)
10.
Which is not a property of representation of knowledge?
(a)  Representational Verification              (b)  Representational Adequacy
(c)  Inferential Adequacy                          (d)  Inferential Efficiency
(e)  Acquisitional Efficiency.

Answers


1.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Because AI is to make things work automatically through machine without using human effort. Machine will give the result with just giving input from human. That means the system or machine will act as per the requirement.
2.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Because Perl is used as a script language, and not of much use for AI practice. All others are used to generate an artificial program to a great extent.
3.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Because state space is mostly concerned with a problem, when you try to solve a problem, we have to design a mathematical structure to the problem which can only be through variables and parameters. Ex. You have given a 4-gallon jug and another 3gallon jugs. Neither has measuring marker on it. You have to fill the jugs with water .How can you get exactly 2 gallons of water in to 4gallons.Here the state space can defined as set of ordered pairs integers(x,y),such that x=0,1,2,3 or 4 and y=0,1,2 or 3;X represents the number of gallons in 4galoon jug and y represents quantity of water in the 3-gallon jug.
4.
Answer : (c)
Reason : When you are trying to solve a problem, you should design how to get a step by step solution with constraints condition to your problem, e.g Chess board problem.
5.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Depth-First Search takes less memory since only the nodes on the current path are stored, but in Breadth First Search, all of the tree that has generated must be stored.
6.
Answer : (e)
Reason : In a heuristic approach we discover certain idea and use heuristic functions to search for a goal and predicates to compare nodes.
7.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Because Best-first-search  is giving the idea of optimization and quick choose of path, and all these characteristic lies in A* algorithm.
8.
Answer : (b)
Reason : We use Heuristic approach as it will find out brute force computation ,looking at hundreds of thousands of positions. e.g Chess competition between Human and AI based Computer.
9.
Answer : (a)
Reason : We represent the statement in mathematical logic taking ‘x ‘as Dog and which has tail. We can not represent two variable x, y for the same object Dog which has tail. The symbol “۷ “represent all.
10.
Answer : (a)
Reason : There is nothing to go for Representational verification, the verification comes under Representational adequacy.


1 ...  2 ...  3 ...  4 ...  5 ...  6 ... Next >>


7 comments :

  1. A wise man can learn more from a foolish question than a fool can learn from a wise answer. See the link below for more info.

    #question
    www.matreyastudios.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. I really enjoyed reading your article. I found this as an informative and interesting post, so i think it is very useful and knowledgeable. I would like to thank you for the effort you have made in writing this article.


    edupdf.org

    ReplyDelete
  3. Marvelous blog with tons of valuable information. We offers real time online training on Hadoop Admin Training | Devops Training | Data Science Training

    ReplyDelete
  4. Your blog is very unique and interesting. I gathered some needful information through your blog.Big Data Online Training | Oracle DBA Online Training | SQL Server DBA Online Training

    ReplyDelete